Derek Cianfrance

Cianfrance in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Derek M. Cianfrance

Place of Birth: Lakewood, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Italian, possibly other (father)
*German, Austrian, some English (mother)

Derek Cianfrance is an American film director, cinematographer, screenwriter, and editor.

Derek is the son of Janice and Gary Cianfrance. He is married to Shannon Plumb, with whom he has two children.

Derek’s paternal grandfather was Thomas C. Cianfrance/Canfaraine (the son of Joseph Cianfrance/Canfaraine/Cianfarani and Louise). Thomas was born in Colorado. Joseph was born in Italy. Louise was born in Colorado, to Italian parents.

Derek’s paternal grandmother was named Rita S.

Derek’s maternal grandfather was Hilmer Edwin Palisch (the son of Ernst/Ernest Rudolf Palisch and Cora/Kora Johanna Mueller). Hilmer was born in Missouri. Ernst was born in Missouri, the son of Theodore Ernst Palisch, whose parents were ethnic Germans from Germany and France, and of Josephine Theresia Bruhl, whose parents were Austrian. Cora was born in Missouri, the daughter of Ernst Benjamin Mueller, whose parents were German, and of Johanna Christiana Sommer, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents.

Derek’s maternal grandmother was Alice Laura Burroughs (the daughter of Otto Franklin Burroughs and Magdalena Friederike Mueller). Alice was born in Missouri. Otto was born in Missouri, the son of Thomas Franklin Burroughs and Maria Ernestine “Mary” Schmidt, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents. Derek’s great-grandmother Magdalena was the daughter of Ferdinand Johann Mueller and Amalia C. Theiss, who were of German origin.

Sources: Obituary of Derek’s paternal grandmother, Rita S. Cianfrance – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Derek’s maternal grandfather, Hilmer Edwin Palisch – http://www.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Derek’s maternal grandmother, Alice Laura (Burroughs) Palisch – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Derek’s great-grandmother Magdalena was the daughter of Ferdinand Johann Mueller and Amalia C. Theiss.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.