Debra Messing

8th Annual Tribeca Film Festival - Vanity Fair Magazine Party - Arrivals

Messing in 2009, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Debra Lynn Messing

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1968

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Debra Messing is an American actress.

Debra is the daughter of Sandra (Simons), who was a professional singer, and Brian Messing. Her parents are both Jewish (of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent). Debra had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony at a Reform temple. She was raised in East Greenwich, Rhode Island, and was Rhode Island’s Junior Miss in 1986.

Debra has a son with her former husband, actor, screenwriter, producer, and director Daniel Zelman. Daniel is also Jewish.

Debra’s paternal grandfather was Morris/Moshe Messing (the son of Chaim/Hyman Messing and Esther/Ester Mitteldorf). Morris was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Chaim was the son of Yoel Messing and Alta Malka. Esther was the daughter of Baruch Mitteldorf/Miteldorf and Rivka/Rebeka Rozenberg.

Debra’s paternal grandmother was Millie Rothblatt/Rottblatt (the daughter of Isaac Rottblatt and Rebecca Leiter). Millie was born in London, England, to a Jewish family.

Debra’s maternal grandparents were named Alfred Simons and Tinnie.

Sources: http://www.atlantajewish.com
http://www.people.com

Genealogy of Debra Messing (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Debra’s paternal great-grandparents, Isaac Rottlbatt and Rebecca Leiter – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks like RITA HAYWORTH

    in WILL AND GRACE she even made fun of that fact

    when WILL TRUMAN said,, Yes you and Rita Hayworth are similar and even the died colored hair”

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey/green

  3. follers says:

    Thank you! BTW, ethnic, do you know why the comments on Keanu Reeves’ and Anna Chlumsky’s pages are disabled? I have wanted to debate their ethnicities there. :-) (kidding).

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are forest green (green+brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed red) I think it should be listed

  5. Holly88 says:

    She’s of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.