Deborah K. Ross

Birth Name: Deborah Koff

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Deborah K. Ross is an American lawyer and politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from North Carolina, since January 3, 2021.

Deborah is the daughter of Barbara and Marvin Koff, an Air Force physician. She is married to Steve Wrinn.

Deborah was born to a Jewish family. She is a member of a Unitarian church, a church whose attendants often include interfaith (sometimes Christian-Jewish) couples (her husband is of non-Jewish background).

Deborah’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Koff (the son of Henry/Mordecai ben Yosef-Lieb Novik/Novikov/Koff and Rivka “Reba” Lasch). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from Ukraine, and ran a clothing department store. Henry was the son of Louis Jacob Novik/Novikov. Rivka was the daughter of Yehuda Yoel Lasch.

Deborah’s paternal grandmother was named Esther Rosenblum. Esther was born in Pennsylvania.

Deborah’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Howard Klein (the son of Fannie). Jack was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Deborah’s maternal grandmother was Mary Kipperman (the daughter of Don Kipperman and Ida/Chaika Geetal/Geetel Kalston/Kalstein). Mary was born in New Jersey, to Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire. Don was born in Odessa. Ida was born in Kishenoff, the daughter of Meyer/Meier Kalstein/Kalston and Sprintza.

Sources: Genealogy of Deborah K. Ross – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Deborah’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Koff – http://www.courant.com

Genealogy of Deborah’s maternal grandmother, Mary Kipperman – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Deborah’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Koff (the son of Henry/Mordecai ben Yosef-Lieb Novik/Novikov/Koff and Rivka ‘Reba’ Lasch). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from Ukraine, and ran a clothing department store. Henry was the son of Louis Jacob Novik/Novikov. Rivka was the daughter of Yehuda Yoel Lasch.

    Deborah’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Howard Klein (the son of Fannie). Jack was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.