Debbie Gibson

LOS ANGELES - JUN 08: DEBBIE GIBSON arrives to the "Rock of Age

Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 31, 1970

Ethnicity:
*German, possibly Russian, possibly other (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Debbie Gibson is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress.

Debbie is the daughter of Diane (Pustizzi) and Joseph Gibson. Debbie has said of her ancestry:

Italian/Sicilian and part German and possibly some Russian. My Dad was an orphan who was unsure of all his roots !

About her father’s surname, “Gibson”, she added:

Not his real name. It was Schultz. German. His mom remarried a GIBSON n changed his name but left him in orphanage😞

She has also said:

This year is like the Italian New York broads… A lot of people don’t know, I’m Italian… So, I’m nice until pushed, and my Italian temper can flare up a little bit.

She added that her maternal grandparents’ ancestry is “100%” Italian.

Debbie’s maternal grandparents were Albert Pustizzi and Josephine.

Sources: https://www.washingtonpost.com
http://www.ew.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

10 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Looks like you were right, Follers, Gibson was not her father’s original surname. It was Schultz.
    Debbie tweeted: “Not his real name. It was Schultz. German. His mom remarried a GIBSON n changed his name but left him in orphanage”
    https://twitter.com/DebbieGibson/status/723941814848249856

  2. savanna says:

    The Italian/Sicilian, German, Russian is all her mother. “possibly other” should be added since her father’s ancestry is not known, but he is probably from a ‘Gibson’ family.

  3. savanna says:

    Debbie with her father: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tk4f_yk9j-U
    He was an orphan, but I don’t think he was ever legally adopted. His birth name is Joseph Gibson. (as seen from the newspaper article clipping in the video)

  4. savanna says:

    Debbie said on about her heritage on Twitter:
    “Italian/Sicilian and part German and possibly some Russian. My Dad was an orphan who was unsure of all his roots!”

    https://twitter.com/DebbieGibson/status/722196414541864961

  5. savanna says:

    “Diane Gibson, who is of Italian heritage” from the Washington Post link in the source

    “This year is like the Italian New York broads… A lot of people don’t know, I’m Italian,” Gibson said. “So, I’m nice until pushed, and my Italian temper can flare up a little bit.”
    https://www.yahoo.com/music/bp/lou-ferrigno-debbie-gibson-aubrey-o-day-celebrity-223032641.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.