Dean Parisot

Parisot in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Aldo Luis Parisot

Place of Birth: Wilton, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 6, 1952

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – French, Basque
*paternal grandmother – Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other]
*mother – English, Welsh, Scottish, distant Dutch

Dean Parisot is an American film and television director.

His father was Brazilian-born cellist and pedagogue Aldo Parisot (Aldo Simoes Parisot), who immigrated to the U.S. His mother was mostly of English, Welsh, Scottish, and distant Dutch, descent.

He was married to film editor Sally Menke, until her death, with whom he has two children.

Dean’s paternal grandfather was Louis Theodore “Luiz/Luis” Parisot (the son of Bernard “Bernardo” Parisot and Ingrace Louise “Engrácia/Luiza” Larrabure). Louis was born in France, and moved to Brazil with his parents. His parents were born in Pau, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France, and were of French and Basque descent.

Dean’s paternal grandmother was Angela Dulce Coelho Simões (the daughter of Antônio Pereira Simões and Rosa Amélia Coelho). Angela was born in Pernambuco, Brazil. Antônio was born in Pernambuco, the son of Paulo Pereira Simões, who was Portuguese, and of Joanna Maria Simões Barbosa, who was from Pernambuco. Rosa was born in Pernambuco, the daughter of José Antonio dos Santos Coelho, who was Portuguese, and of Rosa Francisca de Souza.

Dean’s maternal grandfather was Robert James Lewis (the son of Robert E. Lewis and Addie Applegate). Dean’s grandfather Robert was born in Illinois. Dean’s great-grandfather Robert was born in Ontario, Canada. Addie was born in Illinois, the daughter of James Thomas Applegate and Lucinda Harriet Murray.

Dean’s maternal grandmother was Ellen James Evans (the daughter of Samuel Morley Evans and Ellen James Hoe). Dean’s grandmother Ellen was born in New York. Samuel was born in Holywell, Flintshire, Wales, the son of The Rev. Robert Trogwy Evans and Mary H. Blackwell. Dean’s great-grandmother Ellen was born in Liverpool, England, to an American father, Robert Hoe III, and an English-born mother, Olivia Phelps James, whose parents were also American. Dean’s great-great-grandfather Robert Hoe III was a prominent businessperson and producer of press equipment.

Source: Obituary of Dean’s mother – http://legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Interesting family background, good actor and seems like a very nice guy, God bless him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.