David Perdue

Birth Name: David Alfred Perdue, Jr.

Place of Birth: Macon, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 10, 1949

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Irish

David Perdue is an American politician and businessperson. A Republican, he served as a U.S. Senator from North Carolina, from January 3, 2015 to January 3, 2021.

David is the son of Gervaise (Wynn) and David Alfred Perdue, who were schoolteachers. He is married to Bonnie Dunn, with whom he has had three children. David is a cousin of Sonny Perdue, a Republican politician, who has served as Governor of Georgia, from January 13, 2003 to January 10, 2011, and U.S. Secretary of Agriculture, since April 25, 2017.

David’s patrilineal line can be traced to John William Perdieu/Pardue, who was born, c. 1685, in England.

David’s paternal grandfather was George Ervin Perdue (the son of Philip Tess Woodson Perdue and Narcissa Kelley). George was born in Georgia. Philip was the son of James A. Pardue and Sarah Harrell Hall. Narcissa was the daughter of Sidwell S. Kelly and Anna Wilson.

David’s paternal grandmother was Alma Monroe Renfroe (the daughter of Green Monroe Renfroe and Frances Winniford King). Green was the son of Nathaniel Renfroe and Hester Hurst. Frances was the daughter of John King, Jr. and Sara Sanders.

David’s maternal grandfather was James Washington Wynn (the son of Charles Washington Wynn and Nancy Jane Anderson). James was born in Georgia. Charles was the son of Lewis Andrew Wynne and Elizabeth Wynne. Nancy was the daughter of Aurenzo M. Anderson and Sarah Elizabeth Nesmith.

David’s maternal grandmother was Celia Elizabeth Ranew (the daughter of Albert Ferdinand Ranew and Martha Elizabeth Ross). Celia was born in Georgia. Albert was the son of Charles Ranew and Elizabeth U. Perry. Martha was the daughter of William Daniel Ross and Elizabeth Jane “Bettie” Luke.

David is a third cousin, once removed, of rock singer Tom Petty. David’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Daniel Ross and Sarah Elizabeth Hardin/Harding “Sallie” Bishop, were also Tom’s maternal great-great-grandparents.

Source: Genealogy of David Perdue (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *David’s paternal grandfather was George Ervin Perdue (the son of Philip Tess Woodson Perdue and Narcissa Kelley). George was born in Georgia. Philip was the son of James A. Pardue and Sarah Harrell Hall. Narcissa was the daughter of Sidwell S. Kelly and Anna Wilson.

    David’s maternal grandfather was James Washington Wynn (the son of Charles Washington Wynn and Nancy Jane Anderson). James was born in Georgia. Charles was the son of Lewis Andrew Wynne and Elizabeth Wynne. Nancy was the daughter of Aurenzo M. Anderson and Sarah Elizabeth Nesmith.

    David’s maternal grandmother was Celia Elizabeth Ranew (the daughter of
    Albert Ferdinand Ranew and Martha Elizabeth Ross). Celia was born in Georgia. Albert was the son of Charles Ranew and Elizabeth U. Perry. Martha was the daughter of William Daniel Ross and Elizabeth “Bettie” Jane Luke.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.