David Ayer

Ayer in 2017, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David J. Ayer

Place of Birth: Champaign, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1969

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, some French

David Ayer is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter.

David’s paternal grandfather was Nathan John Ayer (the son of Frank Raymond Ayer and Lucy Emily Andrews). Nathan was born in Connecticut. Frank was born in Connecticut, the son of Nathan Henry Ayer and Amelia Baldwin. Lucy was born in Connecticut, the daughter of Gustavus Deming Andrews and Lucy Ann Avery.

David’s paternal grandmother was Delsie G. Ames (the daughter of Charles M. Ames and Evelyn G. Sweet). Delsie was born in Connecticut. Charles was born in Maine. Evelyn was born in Connecticut, the daughter of John Alexander Sweet and Lucy A. Edwards.

David’s maternal grandfather was David William Goodrich (the son of Edwin Dwight Goodrich and Martha Elizabeth Alexander). David was born in Michigan. Edwin was born in New York, the son of Dwight Goodrich and Mary A. Dunham. Martha was born in New York, the daughter of William Comstock Alexander and Valeria Miller.

David’s maternal grandmother was Violet Ellen Hults (the daughter of Fred Judson Hults and Clara Viola Stocker). Violet was born in Iowa. Fred was born in Iowa, the son of Forbes W. Hults and Mary Ann Tracy. Clara was born in Iowa, the daughter of George Washington Stocker and Mary Ellen Young.

Sources: http://www.lamag.com

Death record of David’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of David’s maternal grandmother, Violet Ellen (Hults) Goodrich – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Also has German, Scottish, and some French ancestry.

    David’s maternal grandfather was David William Goodrich (the son of Edwin Dwight Goodrich and Martha Elizabeth Alexander). David was born in Michigan. Edwin was born in New York, the son of Dwight Goodrich and Mary A. Dunham. Martha was born in New York, the daughter of William Comstock Alexander and Valeria Miller.

    David’s maternal grandmother was Violet Ellen Hults (the daughter of Fred Judson Hults and Clara Viola Stocker). Violet was born in Iowa. Fred was born in Iowa, the son of Forbes W. Hults and Mary Ann Tracy. Clara was born in Iowa, the daughter of George Washington Stocker and Mary Ellen Young.

    Obituary of David’s maternal grandmother, Violet Ellen (Hults) Goodrich – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKWZ-K446

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.