David Archuleta

Archuleta in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: David James Archuleta

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1990

Ethnicity:
*father – Basque, Danish, Irish, German, Iroquois Native American
*mother – Honduran

David Archuleta is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. He was a contestant on Season 7 of the show American Idol, finishing second.

David’s father, who is American-born, is of Basque, Danish, Irish, German, and Iroquois Native American descent. David’s mother is from Honduras.

90 percent of Hondurans are of Mestizo descent, a mixture of European and Indigenous ancestry.

David’s paternal grandfather is named James Jose Rosendo Archuleta (the son of James J. Archuleta).

David’s paternal grandmother was Claudia Ann Diehl (the daughter of Warren Claude Diehl and Mary Violet “Vi” Brown). Warren was the son of Warren Charles Diehl and Thelma Katherine Searle. Mary was the daughter of Danish parents, Jens/James Einar Brown and Kirstine Marie Jensen.

David’s maternal grandfather is Wilfredo Mayorga Alonzo (the son of Jose Joaquin Mayorga Amador and Isabel Alonzo Martinez).

David’s maternal grandmother is named Guadalupe Eulalia Rodriguez Mendoza.

Sources: Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandfather, Warren Claude Diehl – http://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogies of David’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Thelma Katherine (Searle) Diehl – http://findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of David’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Violet “Vi” (Brown) Diehl – http://boards.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Jessica Garcia-De Rivera says:

    David Archuletas half latino/white? I thought he was full latino. You learn something everyday :)

  2. jesley says:

    wow didnt no that

  3. i thought Archuletta was an italian name??? i have like 6 billion italian friends and Archuletta sounds like an italian name… David is super hunky and someday we will totally hook up… hahaha just kidding guys:) but seriously Archuletta is totally italian…

  4. Danielle says:

    He’s cute.

  5. sandy says:

    he looks weird like if he was drunk yesterday

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.