Dave Rubin

Rubin in 2019, photo by kathclick /www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: David Joshua Rubin

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Dave Rubin is an American political commentator, comedian, YouTube personality, and talk show host.

He is married to producer David Janet.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Aaron Rubin (the son of Isaac Rubin and Jennie Block). Aaron was born in New York. Isaac was the son of Ukrainian Jewish parents, Schmuel Rubin and Chaje Ida Lipschitz.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was Miriam Epstein (the daughter of William Epstein and Celia Nelson). Miriam was born in New York.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was David Robert Jawitz (the son of Joseph Jawitz and Bertha Greenhouse). Joseph was born in the Netherlands, the son of Wolf Jawitz, who was born in Rittaven, Kowno Government, Russia, and of Jette Aronowitz, who was born in Darbėnai, Lithuania.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Rosalie Kaplan (the daughter of Solomon Kaplan and Lilian Littman). Lilian was the daughter of Jacob Littman and Annie Rudnick.

Source: Genealogy of Dave Rubin – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandfather: Aaron Rubin (1915-1984) Brooklyn, the son of Isaac Rubin and Jennie Block. Isaac was the son of Ukrainian Jewish parents Schmuel Rubin and Chaje Ida Lipschitz.
    Paternal grandmother: Miriam Epstein (1921-2007) Brooklyn, the daughter of William Epstein and Celia Nelson.
    Maternal grandfather: David Robert Jawitz (1924-1975), the son of Joseph Jawitz and Bertha Greenhouse. Joseph was born in the Netherlands, to Wolf Jawitz and Jette Aronowitz.
    Maternal grandmother: Elaine Rosalie Kaplan (1926-2003), the daughter of Solomon Kaplan and Lilian Littman, Lilian was the daughter of Jacob Littman and Annie Rudnick. Dave Rubin is Russian/Austrian/Ukrainian/Dutch/Jewish
    Sources: Geni.com
    ancestry.com records

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.