Dave Rowntree

Blur – GQ Men of the Year Awards 2015 London – Arrivals – Royal Opera House, Covent Garden – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: David Alexander De Horne Rowntree

Place of Birth: Colchester, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 May, 1964

Ethnicity: English, possibly some Welsh

Dave Rowntree is an English musician and politician. He is known as the drummer for the rock band Blur, whose other members are Damon Albarn, Graham Coxon, and Alex James. Dave is also a councillor on Norfolk County Council, representing the Labour Party.

Dave is the son of Susan (Hugh-Jones), a viola player, and John D. Rowntree, a BBC sound engineer. His mother’s surname might indicate Welsh ancestry.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.