Dave Coulier

Disney's "Planes" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Coulier in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Alan Cowlier

Place of Birth: St. Clair Shores, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1959

Ethnicity:
*50% French-Canadian
*25% Belgian Flemish
*12.5% German
*12.5% Slavic

Dave Coulier is an American stand-up comedian, actor, impressionist, television host, and private pilot. He is known for starring as Joey Gladstone on the show Full House.

His father was of one half Belgian Flemish, one quarter German, and one quarter Slavic, descent. His mother was of French-Canadian ancestry.

Dave is married to Melissa Bring. He has a son with his former wife, model and actress Jayne Modean.

Dave’s German ancestry is sometimes described as German Jewish. This is not accurate.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Felix Couwlier (the son of Joannes S. “John” Couwlier and Sidonia Leonia Mincke). Felix was born in Michigan, to Belgian Flemish parents from Pittem.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte C. Hanstein (the daughter of William Hanstein and Mary Ann Plutschuck). Charlotte was born in Michigan. William was born in Michigan, the son of German parents, Frederick Henry Hanstein, from Hesse Darmstadt, and Margaret/Margreth L. Gohl/Gould/Gold, from Baden-Württemberg. They were buried at the Assumption Grotto Cemetery, a Catholic cemetery. Mary Ann was of Slavic descent, and was the daughter of Michael Plutschuck and Rosalie/Rosa Catherine Greta Gorgeski/Gurgesky/Gargeski.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Norman Comeau (the son of Francois E. Comeau and Brigitte Arsenault). Joseph was born in New Brunswick, Canada. Francois was the son of Edouard Comeau and Felicite Fournier. Brigitte was the daughter of Jacques Arsenault and Marcelline Christie.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Henriette Anne Regina Comeau (the daughter of Joseph Comeau and Sarah Ann Degrace). Henriette was born in New Brunswick, Canada. Sarah was the daughter of Pierre Degrace and Henriette Ache.

Sources: Dave’s paternal great-grandfather, William Hanstein, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
William Hanstein on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dave’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick Henry Hanstein and Margaret/Margreth L. Gohl/Gould/Gold, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Dave’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Frederick Henry Hanstein – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Dave’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret/Margreth L. (Gohl/Gould/Gold) Hanstein – https://www.findagrave.com

8 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth Name: David Alan Cowlier

    Has a child with ex wife Jayne Modean.

    Dave’s paternal grandfather was Felix Couwlier (the son of Joannes “John” S. Couwlier and Sidonia Leonia Mincke). Felix was born in Michigan to Belgian Flemish parents from Pittem.

    Dave’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte C. Hanstein (the daughter of William Hanstein and Mary Ann Plutschuck). Charlotte was born in Michigan. William was the son of German Jewish parents, Henry Hanstein and Margaret L. Gould. Mary was the daughter of Michael Plutschuck and Rosalie Catherine Greta Gorgeski/Gurgesky.

    Dave’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Norman Comeau (the son of Francois E. Comeau and Brigitte Arsenault). Joseph was born in New Brunswick, Canada. Francois was the son of Edouard Comeau and Felicite Fournier. Brigitte was the daughter of Jacques Arsenault and Marcelline Christie.

    Dave’s maternal grandmother was Henriette Anne Regina Comeau (the daughter of Joseph Comeau and Sarah Ann Degrace). Henriette was born in New Brunswick, Canada. Sarah was the daughter of Pierre Degrace and Henriette Ache.

    I don’t think the Plutschucks were Jewish. I think they might have been Catholic.

  2. bearboy says:

    Tag him also as German Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.