Daryl Wein

Wein in 2010, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Daryl Robert Wein

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 23, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German (mother)

Daryl Wein is an American artist, filmmaker, producer, and actor. Daryl is married to actress, producer, director, and writer Zoe Lister-Jones, with whom he often collaborates.

He was raised in Westport, Connecticut. Daryl’s father is from a Jewish family. Daryl’s mother likely has English, and possibly other, ancestry.

Daryl’s paternal grandfather was named William Wein (the son of Max Wein and Rose). William was born in either New Jersey or New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Daryl’s paternal grandmother was Claire Toby Hochberg (the daughter of Herman Hochberg and Sarah Rosenfeld). Claire was born in Connecticut, to Russian Jewish parents.

Daryl’s maternal grandfather was James Edward Sparling, Jr. (the son of James Edward Sparling and Elizabeth Ellen Clegg). Daryl’s grandfather James’ parents were English. Daryl’s great-grandfather James was the son of John Sparling and Hannah Elizabeth Roberts. Daryl’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Tobias Clegg and Ellen L. Young.

Daryl’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Jane Kein (the daughter of Albert Charles Kein and Katherine Clara Wissemeier). Albert was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, the son of Peter J. Kein and Emma Josephine De Silver. Katherine was born in Cincinnati, the daughter of German parents, Johannes Samuel Wissemeier and Anna Marie Frankenstein.

Sources: Divorce record of Daryl’s paternal grandparents, William Wein and Claire Toby Hochberg – http://www.familysearch.org

Daryl’s paternal grandfather, William Wein, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Daryl’s paternal grandfather, William Wein – http://www.legacy.com

Daryl’s paternal grandmother, Claire Toby Hochberg, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Daryl’s paternal grandmother, Claire Toby (Hochberg) Wein – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Daryl’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Jane (Kein) Sparling – http://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Maternal Grandfather: James Edward Sparling Jr. (1919-1999) was the son of James Edward Sparling and Elizabeth Ellen Clegg. James was born in England, the son of John Sparling and Hannah Elizabeth Roberts. Elizabeth was also English, the daughter of Tobias Clegg and Ellen L. Young.
    Maternal Grandmother: Dorothy Jane Kein (1920-2007) was the daughter of Albert Charles Kein and Katherine Clara Wissemeier. Albert was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, to Peter J. Kein and Emma Josephine De Silver. Katherine was born in Cincinnati, the daughter of German parents Johannes Samuel Wissemeier and Anna Marie Frankenstein.
    It appears Daryl Wein is around 50% Ashkenazi Jewish, 25% English, 25% German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.