Dann Florek

Birth Name: Ezekial Dann Florek

Place of Birth: Flat Rock, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1950

Ethnicity: German, Polish, possibly other

Dann Florek is an American actor and director.

Dann is the son of Darlene V. (Zamzow) and Leonard Florek, Sr.

Dann’s paternal grandparents were John H. Florek and Mary. John and Mary were born in Michigan, to parents from Poland.

Dann’s maternal grandfather was Herman Frederick Zamzow. Herman was born in Missouri, to parents from Germany.

Dann’s maternal grandmother was Helen Lillian Davis (the daughter of George Davis and Lola Metcalf). Helen was born Sara Elizabeth in Illinois, and was placed in orphanage.

Sources: Dann’s father, Leonard Florek, Sr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Dann’s mother, Darlene V. Zamzow, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dann’s maternal grandmother, Helen Lillian Davis/Sara Elizabeth – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Debby Wong/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.