Danielle Haim

BRIT Awards 2014 - Arrivals

Danielle Haim (center) with sisters Alana (left) and Este (right) in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Danielle Sari Haim

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1989

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Danielle Haim is an American musician and songwriter. She is a member of the pop rock band HAIM, where she plays guitars and sings lead vocals. Other members of the band are her sisters Este Haim, on bass, and Alana Haim, on guitars and keyboards, as well as Dash Hutton, who is the drummer. HAIM’s style of music has been described as old rock mixed with ’90s R&B.

Her father, Mordechai Haim, is an Israeli Jew, who was a professional footballer, and is of Bulgarian Jewish descent. Her mother, Donna, is an American Jew.

Danielle’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph Rose (the son of Benjamin Rose and Blanche). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to a Polish-born father and to a mother who was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian-born parents. Benjamin was the son of Dora.

Source: http://www.thejc.com
https://www.wmagazine.com

Danielle’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Danielle’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Rose – http://jewishjournal.com

Danielle’s maternal great-grandparents, Benjamin Rose and Blanche, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Bulgarian Jews are Sephardi Jews. See the profile of Canadian actress Mia Kirschner on your website; ETHNIC says, and i’m quoting ” Bulgarian Jews are considered Sephardi. ”

    Add that tag here as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.