Danielle Darrieux

Birth Name: Danielle Yvonne Marie Antoinette Darrieux

Date of Birth: 1 May, 1917

Place of Birth: Bordeaux, France

Date of Death: 18 October, 2017

Place of Death: Bois-le-Roi, Eure, France

Ethnicity: French, as well as one eighth Polish, small amount of German

Danielle Darrieux was a French actress, singer, and dancer. She was the daughter of Marie-Louise Léonie (Witkowski) and Germain Jean Darrieux, a medical doctor in the French Army.

She was married to Georges Mitsinkidès, until his death, with whom she had a son.

Danielle’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Jean Jacques Edmond Darrieux (the son of Jean Jacques Paul Darrieux and Marie Aglaé Durand). Maurice was born in Bordeaux, Gironde, Nouvelle-Aquitaine. Danielle’s great-grandfather Jean Jacques was the son of Germain Maurice Darrieux and Suzanne Augustine Caroline Durand. Marie was the daughter of John Durand and Marie Laurencine Goudin.

Danielle’s paternal grandmother was Suzanne Antoinette Lermier (the daughter of Jacques Eugène Lermier and Marie Darrieux). Suzanne was born in Le Bouscat, Gironde, Nouvelle-Aquitaine.

Danielle’s maternal grandfather was Charles Auguste Witkowski (the son of Joseph Constantin Adolphe Witkowski and Marie Anne Dorothée Belon). Charles was born in Annaba, Annaba Province, Algeria. Joseph was Polish, from Warsaw, and was the son of Joseph Henry Charles Witkowski and Joséphine Constance Kostowska. Marie Anne was French, from Toulon, Provence, the daughter of Jean-Baptiste Belon and Marie-Dorothée Allemand.

Danielle’s maternal grandmother was Louise Marie Pauline Boitel (the daughter of Gustave Louis Boitel and Marie Marguerite Ehrenpfort). Louise was born in Alger, Algeria. Gustave was born in La Fère, Aisne, Hauts-de-France, France. Danielle’s great-grandmother Marie Marguerite was the daughter of Victor Ehrenpfort, who was born in Haguenau, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est, France, and of Augustine Honorine Bez.

Source: Genealogy of Danielle Darrieux – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Danielle’s maternal grandfather was Charles Auguste Witkowski (the son of Joseph Constantin Adolphe Witkowski and Marie Anne Dorothée Belon). Charles was born in Annaba, Annaba Province, Algeria. Joseph was Polish, from Warsaw, and was the son of Joseph Henry Charles Witkowski and Joséphine Constance Kostowska. Marie Anne Dorothée was French, from Toulon, Provence, the daughter of Jean-Baptiste Belon and Marie-Dorothée Allemand

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.