Daniel Vettori

Birth Name: Daniel Luca Vettori

Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 27 January, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish

Daniel Vettori is a New Zealand cricketer. He played for the New Zealand cricket team, and was the captain of New Zealand, between 2007 and 2011.

Daniel is the son of Robyn and Renzo Vettori. His cousin is rugby union player David Hill. Daniel is married to Mary O’Carroll, with whom he has three children.

Daniel’s paternal grandparents were named Diego Vettori and Dorina. They moved to New Zealand in 1956, from Roncone, Province of Trento, Trentino Alto-Adige, Italy.

Daniel’s maternal grandfather was named Peter Calvert Allely.

Daniel’s maternal grandmother was Nancy June Hunter (the daughter of Clifford Lorrie Hunter and Theresa Anne Gertrude “Annie” Pye). Theresa was the daughter of England-born Charles Pye, and of Teresa Agnes “Tessa” Thorpe. Teresa’s father, Richard Thorpe, was born in Southampton, England, while Teresa’s mother, Ann Ryan, was born in Cork, Ireland. Daniel’s Hunter line can be traced to Gardner Hunter, who was born, c. 1830, in Dundee, Scotland, and to his wife, Betsy Jane Newth, who was born in Wiltshire, England.

Sources: http://www.angelfire.com

Genealogy of Daniel Vettori (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.pyenet.co.nz

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I suggest a “cricket” tag.

    Not sure if there are other cricketers in this site, but it’s a big sport in Commonwealth of Nations

  2. andrew says:

    Daniel’s paternal grandparents were Diego Vettori and Dorina. They moved to NZ in 1956.

    http://www.angelfire.com/stars/dantheman79/turningintogold.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.