Dana International

Birth Name: Sharon Cohen (born as Yaron Cohen)

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: February 2, 1969

Ethnicity: Yemenite Jewish

Dana International is an Israeli pop singer. In 1998, she won the Eurovision Song Contest in Birmingham with her song “Diva.”

While Dana International is often stated as being of both Romanian Jewish and Yemenite Jewish descent, with one of her grandfathers originating from Transylvania in Romania, her DNA test appears to support only Yemenite Jewish ancestry.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Dana International stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*82.7% Yemenite Jewish
*5.9% North African
*4.3% Italian
*4.1% West Asian
*2.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.9% Nigerian

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    She had her DNA tested through MyHeritageDNA. She has the following ethnicity:
    * 82.7% Yemenite Jewish
    * 5.9% North African
    * 4.3% Italian
    * 4.1% West Asian
    * 3.0% Other

    https://www.myheritage.com/eurovision/legends/dana-international/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.