Damian Marley

11/09/2006 – Damian Marley – Conde Naste Media Group Presents The Black Ball – Arrivals – Hammerstein Ballroom – New York, NY – Keywords: – – – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / Photorazzi – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Damian Robert Nesta Marley

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: July 21, 1978

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, English, smaller amounts of Irish and Sephardi Jewish, distant German and Dutch

Damian Marley is a Jamaican reggae artist. His father was musician Bob Marley, who was Jamaican. His mother, Cindy Breakspeare (Cynthia Jean Cameron Breakspeare), Miss World 1975, is a jazz musician and model who was born in Canada and raised in Jamaica. He is the half-brother of musician Ziggy Marley and entrepreneur and football player Rohan Marley. His half-nephew is musician Skip Marley.

Damian’s paternal grandfather was white, English, and his maternal grandmother was also white, of English, Irish, and distant German and Dutch, descent. Damian’s paternal grandmother was a black Jamaican, and his maternal grandfather was Jamaican, with African and Sephardi Jewish ancestry.

Damian’s paternal grandfather was Norval Sinclair Marley (the son of Albert Thomas Marley and Ellen Bloomfield). Norval was born in Clarendon, Jamaica, of English descent. Albert was the son of Frederick Marley and Hannah Jane Tiltman. Ellen was the daughter of Richard Bloomfield.

Damian’s paternal grandmother was Cedella Malcolm (the daughter of Omeriah/Amariah Malcolm and Alberta/Albertha Willoughby/Whilby). Cedella was a black Jamaican, and was born in Rhoden Hall, St Ann. Omeriah was the son of Robert Malcolm and Katherine Bygrave. Alberta was the daughter of David/Daniel Willoughby and Hannah/Anna Downs.

Damian’s maternal grandfather was Louis Cameron Breakspeare (the son of John Cameron Breakspeare and Mavis Claire Sanguinetti). Louis was Jamaican, and had African and Sephardi Jewish ancestry. John was the son of Thomas John Breakspeare and Charlotte Emeline Hall. Mavis was the daughter of Charles Sanguinetti. The Sanguinetti family descends from an Italian Jew.

Damian’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Cochrane (the daughter of Thomas Cochrane and Lillian Beatrice Vernal). Marguerite was a white Canadian. Thomas was born in Lancashire, England, and was the son of William Cochrane, whose parents were Irish, and of Margaret Hopper. Lillian was born in Canada, and was the daughter of Allen Miner Vernal, who was of English, and some German and Dutch descent, and of Ruth Elizabeth Brown, who was English.

There are claims on the internet that Bob Marley had some kind of Jewish ancestry, sometimes cited as Syrian Jewish, through his father, or, sometimes, his mother. There is no documented evidence that Bob had Jewish ancestry. The Bloomfield family line from which Bob descended, a famous family in Jamaica, is sometimes cited as having been originally Jewish; this is almost certainly false.

Sources: Genealogies of Damian Marley – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Damian’s father – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Damian’s maternal great-grandparents, John Cameron Breakspeare and Mavis Claire Sanguinetti – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. transemacabre says:

    Ah-hah! Found Mavis’ marriage record. Her father was Charles Sanguinetti.

    “Jamaica, Civil Registration, 1880-1999,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVSP-Q8KN : 9 March 2021), John Breakspeare and Mavis Sanguinetti, 07 Sep 1926, Marriage; citing Kingston, Jamaica, Registrar General’s Department, Spanish Town; FHL microfilm 1,667,256.

  2. transemacabre says:

    Are you sure you have the right Mavis Sanguinetti? Mavis Claire Breakspeare died in 1932 at age 29.

    Ancestry.com. Jamaica, Civil Registration Birth, Marriage, and Death Records, 1878-1995 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

    No indication that her full given name was Mavis Louise Haughton, and indeed Mavis Louise Haughton Sanguinetti was a few years older and also still alive at least as of 1937, when she departed England to return to Jamaica.

    Ancestry.com. UK and Ireland, Outward Passenger Lists, 1890-1960 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.

    Mavis Claire was probably a cousin of Mavis Louise Haughton.

  3. madman says:

    William Cochrane and Margaret —> William Cochrane, whose parents were Irish, and Margaret Hopper

    Allen Miner Vernal and Ruth Elizabeth Brown —> Allen Miner Vernal, who was of English, and some German and Dutch descent, and Ruth Elizabeth Brown, who was English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.