Dalida

Birth Name: Yolanda Cristina Gigliotti

Date of Birth: 17 January, 1933

Place of Birth: Cairo, Kingdom of Egypt

Date of Death: 3 May, 1987

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: Italian

Dalida was a singer and actress. She was born in Cairo, Egypt, to an Italian family, from Serrastretta, Calabria. She was the daughter of Giuseppina Rossi and Pietro Gigliotti, who was first violinist, primo violino, at the Cairo Opera House. She was raised in Egypt. Later in life, she also became a French citizen.

Dalida’s paternal grandfather was named Giuseppe Gigliotti.

Dalida’s maternal grandmother was named Elena.

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Giuseppina (Rossi)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.