Dalida

Birth Name: Yolanda Cristina Gigliotti

Date of Birth: 17 January, 1933

Place of Birth: Cairo, Kingdom of Egypt

Date of Death: 3 May, 1987

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: Italian

Dalida was a singer and actress. She was born in Cairo, Egypt, to an Italian family, from Serrastretta, Provincia di Catanzaro, Calabria. She was the daughter of Filomena Giuseppina d’Alba/Rossi and Pietro Gigliotti, who was first violinist, primo violino, at the Cairo Opera House. Her brother, Orlando (Bruno Gigliotti), is a producer and singer, who was her manager during her career.

Dalida was raised in Egypt. Later in life, she also became a French citizen.

Dalida’s paternal grandfather was named Giuseppe/Guiseppe Gigliotti. Giuseppe was born in Serrastretta.

Dalida’s paternal grandmother was named Rosa. Rosa was born in Serrastretta.

Dalida’s maternal grandmother was named Elena.

Source: Genealogy of Dalida (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. Yayoute says:

    I know that the maternal grandfather of Dalida was born to an Apulian woman (D’Alba) and an unknown man from Apulia. The Apulian woman escaped to Calabria in order to give birth to his son in secret.
    That makes Dalida one quarter Pugliese and three quarters Calabrian.

  2. Akwaba says:

    Her brother, Orlando (Bruno Gigliotti) is a producer and former singer who was her manager during her career.

  3. andrew says:

    Giuseppina (Rossi)

  4. andrew says:

    Both her parents, Pietro Gigliotti and Giuseppina, were Italian.

    Dalida’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe Gigliotti.

    Dalida’s maternal grandmother was named Elena.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.