Cynthia Watros

Watros in 2002, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Cynthia Michele Watros

Place of Birth: Lake Orion, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 2, 1968

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandmother), Italian (maternal grandfather), English, Welsh, possibly other

Cynthia Watros is an American actress.

Cynthia is the daughter of Nancy and Bruce Watros. She is married to Curtis Gilliland, with whom she has two children.

Cynthia’s paternal grandfather was George Alfred Watros/Watrous (the son of Frederick Delray “Fred” Watros/Watrous and Mary Alina/Albina Williams). George was born in Michigan. Frederick was the son of Clinton Delray Watrous and Hattie Ann Nelson. Mary was the daughter of John Dow Williams and Laura Adaline/Addaline Thomas.

Cynthia’s paternal grandmother was Florence Clare Kaszubowski (the daughter of Joseph “Joe” Kaszubowski and Martha Viola Hayka/Heyka). Florence was born in Michigan. Joseph was born in Michigan, the son of Polish parents, Thomas Kaszubowski and Theresa Gierszewski. Martha was born in Michigan, the daughter of Polish parents, Jakub Hejka and Rozalia “Rose” Gardzilewski; Jakub was the son of J. Hejka and Jadwiga Kinkrewier.

Cynthia’s maternal grandfather was Henry J. Salvador (the son of Guiseppe/Giuseppe “Joseph” Salvador and Roselina Maria “Rosa” Martinelli). Henry was born in Michigan, to parents from Valfurva, Province of Sondrio, Lombardy, Italy.

Cynthia’s maternal grandmother was named Dorothy Margelia/Marzella/Marcella Mullens or Wimbrow (the daughter of Fannie). Dorothy was born in Indiana. Fannie was born in Indiana and married Harry W. Wimbrow. Fannie’s daughter, sometimes registered as Margelia Mullens or Marcella Wimbrow, was likely Harry’s stepdaughter.

Sources: http://www.filmreference.com

Genealogy and obituary of Cynthia’s father – https://findagrave.com

Genealogy of Cynthia’s paternal grandfather, George Alfred Watros/Watrous (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Cynthia’s paternal great-grandparents, Frederick Delray “Fred” Watros/Watrous and Mary Alina/Albina Williams, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Cynthia’s maternal grandfather, Henry J. Salvador, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Cynthia’s maternal grandfather, Henry J. Salvador – http://www.genealogybuff.com

Obituary of Cynthia’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Margelia/Marzella/Marcella (Wimbrow) Salvador – http://www.mideathnotices.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.