Craig David

David in 2006, image via David Adamson / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Craig Ashley David

Place of Birth: Southampton, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 May, 1981

Ethnicity:
*African-Grenadian (father)
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Craig Davis is a British singer, songwriter, rapper, and record producer.

He was born in Southampton, Hampshire, England. His father is a Black Grenadian and his mother is a white British woman. His maternal grandfather was born to an Ashkenazi Jewish family, and his maternal grandmother, who was of English ancestry, converted to Judaism. Craig has said that he considers himself Jewish.

Craig’s maternal grandfather was Reginald Loftus (the son of Harry J. Loftus and Anna/Annie Lubel/Luble). Reginald was born in Southampton, Hampshire, England. The Loftus surname was originally Lofshitz. Harry and Anna were Polish Jews, born in Bialystok. Harry was the son of Fanny. Anna was the daughter of Mendel Gerszowicz Lubel and Sarra Elka Rejzel.

Craig’s maternal grandmother is Lily H. Bostock (the daughter of Alfred Bostock and Alice A. Stone). Lily was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

Source: Article about Craig’s background – http://website.thejc.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. dlxzvs says:

    correction caucasian should be changed to white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.