Cory Schneider

Birth Name: Cory Franklin Schneider

Place of Birth: Marblehead, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1986

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, German, Scottish, Welsh, English

Cory Schneider is an American professional ice hockey player. He is a goaltender. He plays for the New Jersey Devils in the NHL.

Cory is the son of Susan and Richard Schneider. He is married to Jill, with whom he has two children. He also has Swiss citizenship.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was Herman W. Schneider (the son of Herman Schnieder and Ida Fahrney/Fahrni). Cory’s grandfather Herman was born in New York, to Swiss parents from Reigoldswil. Cory’s great-grandfather Herman was the son of Carl Schneider and Anna Vogeli. Ida was the daughter of Jakob Fahrni and Anna Kranger.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Helen Maxine Elliott (the daughter of Henry Gordon Elliott and Norma Barber). Helen was born in Virginia. Henry was the son of William Harris Elliott and Helen Hazeltine Gordon. Norma was the daughter of John Peter Barber and Agnes M. Polonus, who were Scottish.

Cory’s maternal grandfather was Ellson Franklin Smith (the son of Raymond Ellson Smith and Peryl E. Hess). Cory’s grandfather Ellson was born in Iowa. Raymond was the son of an American-born father, Ellson P. Smith, and of a Welsh mother, Annie Lloyd Jones. Peryl was the daughter of Frank Hess and Amanda June Hale.

Cory’s maternal grandmother was Esther Birdean Boileau (the daughter of John Frederick Boileau and Pearl Sophia May). Esther was born in California. John was the son of Joseph Franklin Boileau and Louisa Williams. Pearl was the daughter of William Henry May and Isadora Hahn.

Source: http://www.nj.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    I figured out his background.

    Cory’s paternal grandfather was Herman W. Schneider (the son of Herman Schnieder and Ida Fahrney/Fahrni). Herman was born in New York, to Swiss parents from Reigoldswil. Cory’s great-grandfather Herman was the son of Carl Schneider and Anna Vogeli. Ida was the daughter of Jakob Fahrni and Anna Kranger.

    Cory’s paternal grandmother was Helen Maxine Elliott (the daughter of Henry Gordon Elliott and Norma Barber). Helen was born in Virginia. Henry was the son of William Harris Elliott and Helen Hazeltine Gordon. Norma was the daughter of John Peter Barber and Agnes M. Polonus. Agnes’ parents were from Scotland.

    Cory’s maternal grandfather was Ellson Franklin Smith (the son of Raymond Ellson Smith and Peryl E. Hess). Ellson was born in Iowa. Raymond was the son of an American born father, Ellson P. Smith, and a Welsh mother, Annie Lloyd Jones. Peryl was the daughter of Frank Hess and Amanda June Hale.

    Cory’s maternal grandmother was Esther Birdean Boileau (the daughter of John Frederick Boileau and Pearl Sophia May). Esther was born in California. John was the son of Joseph Franklin Boileau and Louisa Williams. Pearl was the daughter of William Henry May and Isadora Hahn.

    Ethnicity: German (including Swiss-German), English, Welsh, Scottish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.