Corbin Bleu

Bleu in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Corbin Bleu Reivers

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Italian (mother)

Corbin Bleu is an American actor, model, dancer, film producer, singer, and songwriter. He is known for his role in the series Flight 29 Down, and as Chad Danforth in the High School Musical films.

He is the son of Martha (Callari) and David Reivers, an actor. His father, who is black, was born in Kingston, Jamaica. His mother is of Italian descent.

Corbin is married to Canadian actress Sasha Clements.

Corbin’s paternal grandmother is named Sarah Velez (likely a re-marriage surname).

Corbin’s maternal grandfather is named Joseph Callari (the son of Charles/Colasere Callari and Salvatora). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Corbin’s maternal grandmother is Theresa Marie Degregorio (the daughter of Herbert DeGregorio/Gregoria and Josephine Gatto). Theresa was born in New York. Herbert was born in New York, to Italian parents. Josephine was Italian.

Source: Corbin’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Callari, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

43 Responses

  1. ethnic says:

    Bleu is his second name its not his family name.
    ethnic

  2. falbala says:

    why he have a french name? bleu

  3. ethnic says:

    Yep Afro-Jamaican.

  4. hey says:

    i’m guessin that he’s afro-Jamaican considerin that Jamaican isn’t just black…lol…then again he does say he’s biracial..lol guess i just answered my own question:)

  5. cuuteypi says:

    corbin ur an awesome singer and song writer keep do in wut u do MANNNN!! bombs of luv

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.