Connie Stevens

Stevens in 2015, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Concetta Rosalie Ann Ingoglia

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Sicilian (father)
*Irish, possibly some English (mother)

Connie Stevens is an American actress, singer, producer, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, and editor.

Connie is the daughter of Eleanor McGinley, a singer, and Peter Ingoglia, known as musician Teddy Stevens.

Connie has two children, actresses Joely Fisher and Tricia Leigh Fisher, with her former husband, late singer and actor Eddie Fisher.

Connie’s paternal grandfather was named Charles B. Ingoglia (whose mother’s maiden name was Billelo). Charles was born in Montevago, Provincia di Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy.

Connie’s paternal grandmother was Concetta Katherine Coletti/Colletti (the daughter of Giacomo “Jakob/Jacob” Coletti/Colletti and Francesca Scarpino). Concetta was Italian. Jacob was the son of Francesco Colletti and Rosaria Rollo. Francesca was the daughter of Emanuele Scarpinato and Anna Ruffo.

Connie’s maternal grandfather was Charles McGinley (the son of Hugh McGinley and Mary Gilligan). Charles was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Connie’s maternal grandmother was named Sarah Asher. Sarah was born in New York. She likely was the daughter of William F. Asher and Julia Dungan, and had English and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Connie Stevens – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Connie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Connie Stevens (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Connie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Connie’s maternal grandfather, Charles McGinley – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

21 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * >the daughter of Giacomo “Jakob/Jacob” Coletti/Colletti and Francesca Scarpino.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WY7-ZV8

    The correct spelling

  2. jackson9 says:

    I’ve been looking into Connie Steven’s maternal grandmother and the sources/Geni.com tree of her ancestors. Is it possible they got her parents wrong and the Jewish thing wrong altogether? According to 1905 New York, State Census (ancestry.com records) Sarah Asher (the maternal grandmother) was the daughter of William and Julia Asher. Once I looked into these records I found most trees confirmed the parents of Sarah Asher born around 1891 in New York. It says in one obituary what Geni.com has written but at the same time the obituary says “No confirmed primary documents to support this.” But I still found a couple of confirmed documents including the 1905 census insisting Geni.com is wrong?
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/202533568

    • andrew says:

      Thanks for the effort

      • jackson9 says:

        Any time Andrew! I could have all the facts wrong. Just in case good to look into :)

        • jackson9 says:

          Just want to add I don’t trust geni.com. they even got Sarah Asher’s fathers birth state wrong. Geni says Pennsylvania but according to the 1910 United States Federal Census, married to Charles McGinley, she was the daughter of parents born in New York. I am starting to believe Sarah Asher was indeed the daughter of William F. Asher and Julia Dungan both New Yorkers born in the 1850’s. This would make Connie Steven’s maternal grandmother of English and Irish ancestry. Love to hear your input on this Follers. sincerely, Bearboy/Jackson9

          • madman says:

            When I started doing this, I considered geni.com to be the most trustworthy genealogy site. But now I’ve noticed it contains many errors. When I looked into Kenny Rogers I saw that geni lists three of his mother’s grandparents as born in Wales, Ireland, and England, when in fact they were all American-born. There’s other similar cases.

            I think you might be right about Sarah. Her birth year is closer than the other Sarah Asher’s to the one listed on censuses where she is married to Charles. Can’t find anything else that points in either direction though.

          • follers says:

            There’s a dickless wonder on geni.com named Joseph John Boyce who’s, deliberately, consciously, adding fake foreign birthplaces to people, and sometimes is making up fake ancestors alltogether.

            I have no idea why dickless is doing this, but I first noticed it when going through Quentin Tarantino’s tree and seeing an implausible number of European-born ancestors for a deep south family in the 1800s. He’s wrecked:
            -Quentin Tarantino
            -Billy Joe Armstrong
            -Thomas Newman (his mother was apparently half Swedish and half Jewish, the same combination as most people in Alabama).
            -and now Kenny Rogers.

            Connie Stevens wasn’t a victim of dickless, though. Someone else, most likely, messed that up, and probably unintentionally. Same for Julia Roberts being an Ogle.

          • andrew says:

            @follers

            Haven’t you reported him as spammer to the site admins?

    • follers says:

      It was definitely not the Jewish Sadie Asher listed on geni.com, and previously listed here. She was getting married to another man in 1915, rather than married to Stevens’ grandmother with a 2 year-old child as the actual Sarah was.

      More importantly, I can’t find any evidence that her maternal grandfather’s middle name was really Jonathan.

      • jackson9 says:

        @Follers, what about what I said about William F. Asher (1855-1927) and Julia Dungan (1858-1947) being the parents? They were both born in New York, making Sadie Asher of English and Irish heritage.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.