Connie Stevens

Stevens in 2015, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Concetta Rosalie Ann Ingoglia

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Italian, including Sicilian (father)
*Irish, possibly some English (mother)

Connie Stevens is an American actress, singer, producer, director, screenwriter, cinematographer, and editor.

Connie is the daughter of Eleanor McGinley, a singer, and Peter Ingoglia, known as musician Teddy Stevens.

Connie has two children, actresses Joely Fisher and Tricia Leigh Fisher, with her former husband, late singer and actor Eddie Fisher.

Connie’s paternal grandfather was named Charles B. Ingoglia (whose mother’s maiden name was Billelo). Charles was born in Montevago, Provincia di Agrigento, Sicilia, Italy.

Connie’s paternal grandmother was Concetta Katherine Coletti/Colletti (the daughter of Giacomo “Jakob/Jacob” Coletti/Colletti and Francesca Scarpino). Concetta was Italian. Jacob was the son of Francesco Colletti and Rosaria Rollo. Francesca was the daughter of Emanuele Scarpinato and Anna Ruffo.

Connie’s maternal grandfather was Charles McGinley (the son of Hugh McGinley and Mary Gilligan). Charles was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Connie’s maternal grandmother was named Sarah Asher. Sarah was born in New York. She likely was the daughter of William F. Asher and Julia Dungan, and had English and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Connie Stevens – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Connie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Connie Stevens (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Connie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Connie’s maternal grandfather, Charles McGinley – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

20 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * >the daughter of Giacomo “Jakob/Jacob” Coletti/Colletti and Francesca Scarpino.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WY7-ZV8

    The correct spelling

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.