Cody Simpson

Cody Simpson

Simpson in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cody Robert Simpson

Place of Birth: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 11 January, 1997

Ethnicity: English, evidently small amounts of Swedish and Samoan, other

Cody Simpson is an Australian singer, songwriter, dancer, actor, model, swimmer, and environmentalist. His surname is typically English or Scottish. Cody’s sister is singer and actress Alli Simpson.

Cody’s maternal grandmother is named Gail Greenwood.

Cody has evidently stated on Instagram that he is a descendant of a couple, who were a Swedish trader, August Nelson, and his Samoan wife, Sina Masoe Nelson.

10 Responses

  1. Santotheo says:

    His great grandmother and his great grandfather was native from one of the islands from there,possibly mixed.

  2. Santotheo says:

    One of his grandparents was the child of a Swedish trader and a Samoan woman named Sina Masoe Nelson

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.