Cody Saintgnue

Saintgnue in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cody Lee Saintgnue

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1993

Ethnicity: French, English, German, other

Cody Saintgnue is an American actor and model.

He is the biological son of Rick Saintgnue. Cody was adopted at the age of nine by Brenda Rose.

Cody is sometimes said to be of French and Cherokee Native American descent. He has stated that his biological father is of partial Cherokee ancestry.

Cody’s biological paternal grandfather was Donald “Donny” Saintignon (the son of Bernard N. Saintignon and Naomi Josephine Thompson). Donald was born in Ohio. Bernard was the son of Amos Martin Saintignon, whose parents were French, and of Elizabeth Amelia Goubeaux, whose father, and maternal grandparents, were also French. Naomi was the daughter of Raymond Ira Thompson and Fannie H. Pearson.

Cody’s biological paternal grandmother was Jolene Purvis (the daughter of Willie Arnold Purvis and Hazel Sheard). Willie was the son of Thomas Raphael Purvis and Lillian Abney. Hazel was the daughter of John Sheard and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Mastern.

Source: Obituary of Cody’s biological father – https://www.newcomerdayton.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Cody’s biological paternal grandfather was Donald “Donny” Saintignon (the son of Bernard N. Saintignon and Naomi Josephine Thompson). Bernard was the son of Amos Martin Saintignon, whose parents were French, and of Elizabeth Amelia Goubeaux, whose father and maternal grandparents were French. Naomi was the daughter of Raymond Ira Thompson and Fannie H. Pearson.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6XB6-Q8DQ

  2. Oaken05 says:

    When a lot of folks claim Cherokee descent, it’s often worth an eye roll. In his case, I’d totally not be surprised to find legitimate Cherokee descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.