Cody Bellinger

Birth Name: Cody James Bellinger

Place of Birth: Scottsdale, Maricopa, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1995

Ethnicity: Greek (one eighth), German, Irish, English, Scottish, distant Dutch, possibly other

Cody Bellinger is an American professional baseball player. He is a first baseman and outfielder for the Los Angeles Dodgers of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Cody is the son of Jennifer and baseball player Clay Bellinger (Clayton Daniel Bellinger). His brother is high school baseball player Cole Bellinger.

Cody’s paternal grandfather was Daniel Bellinger (the son of Herbert/Hubert Louis Bellinger and Mary Louise Peter). Daniel was born in New York. Herbert was the son of Louis William Bellinger and Pearl A. Green. Mary was the daughter of Richard Gould Peters and Virginia Hudson Chamberlain.

Cody’s paternal grandmother was Penelope A. Meleniclis (the daughter of Emanuel Meleniclis and Helen Schaefer). Emanuel was born in Cairo, Egypt, the son of Greek parents, Peter Meleniclis and Penelope. Helen was born in Budapest, Hungary. the daughter of Jack Schaefer.

Cody’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Dunn.

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I think he is Arab. Penelope A. Meleniclis (1944) appears to be the daughter of Emanuel Meleniclis 1905 Cairo, Egypt and Helen Schaefer 1907 Budapest, Hungary.

  2. jackson9 says:

    Cody Bellinger’s paternal grandparents were indeed Daniel Bellinger (1916-1991) NY and Penelope A. Meleniclis. Daniel’s father was as listed Herbert Louis Bellinger (1921-1992) Worchester, New York and Mary Louise Peters (1918-2018) NY. Herbert was the son of Louis William Bellinger and Pearl A. Green. Mary was the daughter of Richard Gould Peters and Virginia Hudson Chamberlain. I can continue talk about Cody’s paternal grandfathers side but to sum it up he is German, Irish, English, Scottish, and possibly Dutch (from a Van Vechten lineage) on that side alone. I will search for Cody’s paternal grandmothers side soon.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.