Claudine Barretto

Birth Name: Claudine Margaret Castelo Barretto

Place of Birth: Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: July 20, 1979

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Tagalog], some Portuguese, remote Marathi Indian

Claudine Barretto is a Filipina actress, singer, and entrepreneur.

She is the daughter of Estrella Santiago Castelo and Miguel Alvir Barretto. She is the sister of actress Gretchen Barretto and actress and politician Marjorie Barretto, the niece of actor and singer Júnior, and the aunt of actress Julia Barretto. She has three children, including two with her former husband, television host, actor, and comedian Raymart Santiago.

Claudine’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Clemente Dolor Barretto (the son of Antonio Tiburcio Barretto y Blanco and Catalina Dolor y Trinidad). Claudine’s great-grandfather Antonio was the son of Antonio Lorenzo Barretto y Nogaret and Carmen Sabina Blanco y Escolar. Catalina was the daughter of Cenon Dolor and Matea Trinidad. Antonio Lorenzo’s father, Luis Rodrigues Barreto, came from Bombay (present-day Mumbai), India, and was of Portuguese and Marathi Indian descent. Claudine’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Luis’ paternal grandfather, António Lourenço Barreto, who was born into the Maratha tribe of Goa.

Claudine’s paternal grandmother was Ana Delgado Alvir (the daughter of Gaspar Alvir and Carmen Delgado).

Claudine’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Castelo.

Claudine’s maternal grandmother was surnamed Santiago.

Source: Genealogy of Claudine Barretto (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    Maratha is a caste, Marathi is an ethnicity. I suggest changing it from “Indian (Maratha)” to “Marathi (Maratha)”

  2. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    Maratha is a caste, Marathi is an ethnicity. I suggest changing it from “Indian (Maratha)” to “Marathi (Maratha).”

  3. Manila says:

    Her ethnicity is Filipino (including Tagalog), some Portuguese, remote Indian (Maratha)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.