Cindy Williams

Cindy Williams – 29th Annual Dinner of Champions Benefiting the National Multiple Sclerosis Society – Arrivals – Century Plaza Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2003 – Photo Credit: Lee Roth / RothStock / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cynthia Jane Williams

Place of Birth: Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 22, 1947

Ethnicity:
*English, distant Scottish (father)
*Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Cindy Williams is an American actress. She is known for her role as Shirley Feeney on the television sitcom Laverne & Shirley (1976–1982).

Cindy is the daughter of Francesca Marie (Bellini) and Beachard John Williams. She has two children with his former husband, musician and actor Bill Hudson.

Cindy’s paternal grandfather was James Williams (the son of Richard W. Williams and Sarah Frances Haddock). James was born in Tennessee. Sarah was the daughter of John Westley Haddock and Louisa Pickney Haddock.

Cindy’s paternal grandmother was Delia Rebecca Martin (the daughter of Elijah W. Martin and Catherine Angeline Franks). Delia was born in Alabama. Elijah was the son of William John Martin and Harriet White. Catherine was the daughter of Elisha D. Franks and Fairby.

Cindy’s maternal grandparents were named Luigi Bellini and Antoinette Messina. They were from Province of Catania, Sicily.

Sources: Genealogies of Cindy Williams – https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”Cindy’s maternal grandparents were named Joe Bellini and Mary.”

    Giuseppe/Joe Bellone and Mary Buccola were parents of a different Frances.

    Cindy’s maternal grandparents were Luigi Bellini and Antoinette Messina. Both of them were from Province of Catania, Sicily.

  2. andrew says:

    She has also distant Scottish ancestry on her father’s side, and probably Welsh. but it’s not documented.

    https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I36715

  3. andrew says:

    She has also distant Scottish ancestry on her mother’s side, and probably Welsh. but it’s not documented.

    https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dowfam3&id=I36715

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.