Christine Taylor

Project A.L.S. 15th Anniversary Benefit - Arrivals

Taylor in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Joan Taylor

Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1971

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Polish, Swedish, German, Irish, Scottish
*mother – Irish

Christine Taylor is an American actress and comedian. She has two children with her husband, actor, comedian, and filmmaker Ben Stiller.

Christine’s paternal grandfather was Albert Eugene Taylor, Jr. (the son of Albert Eugene Taylor, Sr. and Victoria M. Wichowski/Wackousky). Christine’s grandfather Albert was born in Connecticut. Christine’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of George Washington Taylor and Angeline Lillian Kenerson. Victoria was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

Christine’s paternal grandmother was Agnes A. Benson (the daughter of Carl E. Benson, Sr. and Agnes E. Bobsein). Christine’s grandmother Agnes was born in Connecticut. Carl was born in Connecticut, to Swedish parents. Christine’s great-grandmother Agnes was the daughter of William C. Bobsein, whose father was German and whose mother was Irish, and of Agnes McCool, who was Irish.

Christine’s maternal grandfather was Dr. John Francis Lewis, Jr. (the son of John Francis Lewis, Sr. and Frances M. Gray). Christine’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey, and was of Irish descent. Christine’s great-grandfather John was the son of John W. Lewis and Mary E. McDonald/McDonell. Frances likely was the daughter of Andrew Grey and Ellen Gormley.

Christine’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret June Murphy. Margaret was born in New Jersey, and had Irish ancestry.

Sources: Christine’s paternal grandfather, Albert Eugene Taylor, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Christine’s paternal grandfather, Albert Eugene Taylor, Jr. – http://articles.mcall.com

Christine’s paternal grandmother, Agnes A. Benson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Christine’s maternal grandfather was Dr John Francis Lewis, Jr. (the son of John Francis Lewis, Sr. and Frances M. Gray). Christine’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey. Christine’s great-grandfather John was the son of John W. Lewis and Mary E. McDonald/McDonell. Frances was likely the daughter of Andrew Grey and Ellen Gormley.

    Christine’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret June Murphy. Margaret was born in New Jersey.

    Christine’s mother is either entirely or mostly Irish.

    • bablah says:

      *Christine’s paternal grandfather was Albert Eugene Taylor, Jr. (the son of Albert Eugene Taylor, Sr. and Victoria M. Wichowski/Wackousky). Christine’s grandfather Albert was born in Connecticut. Christine’s grandfather Albert was the son of George Washington Taylor and Angeline Lillian Kenerson. Victoria was born in Connecticut, to Polish parents.

  2. madman says:

    Agnes Bobsein was the daughter of William C. Bobsein, whose father was German and whose mother was Irish, and of Agnes McCool, who was Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.