Chrissy Teigen

Samsung Hope For Children Gala 2013 - Arrivals

Teigen in 2013; photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: Christine Diane Teigen

Place of Birth: Delta, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, German (father)
*Thai (mother)

Chrissy Teigen is an American model.

Her father is of Norwegian and German descent. Her mother is Thai. Chrissy is married to musician John Legend, with whom she has two children.

Chrissy’s paternal grandfather was Henry Elmer Teigen (the son of Hans Iversen Teigen and Ida Helmin Dahl). Henry was born in North Dakota. Hans was the son of Iver Hansen Kirketeigen/Teigen and Kari Olsdatter Stigen, who were born in Oppland, Norway. Ida was also Norwegian.

Chrissy’s paternal grandmother was Ruth H. Schafer (the daughter of Richard John Schafer and Minnie Augusta Heller). Ruth was born in North Dakota. Richard was born in Minnesota, of German descent, the son of Mathias Schäfer and Katherine Maria Warmuth. Minnie was a German immigrant, from Flatow, Brandenburg, and was the daughter of John Albert Heller and Rosella Frantz.

Chrissy possibly has remote English roots. Her ninth great-grandmother, Susanna Stevens, was from Oberlangen. Susanna’s surname is of English origin. However, it is not clear if Susanna was of English ancestry.

LOS ANGELES – JUN 14: Chrissy Teigen arrives to the “Lip Sync Battle” FYC Event on June 14, 2016 in Hollywood, CA. photo by DFree

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Genealogy of Chrissy Teigen (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    She looks like an ethnic version of Khloe Kardashian.

    BTW, I thought she was half black when I first saw her.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      Dude same here,I knew she was mixed but not Eurasian mix but BW mix.She has that Mariah thing going where she looks like a light skinned black woman on certain angles and a white woman on certain angles.lol

  2. Manila says:

    I think Hans I. Teigen’ middle name may be patronymic.

  3. Manila says:

    Ida Helmin’s maiden surname is Dahl.

  4. California says:

    She must have screwed a bunch of casting directors to get to where she is. She is hideous, the only thing she has going for her is her body and her height. Typical famewhore, John Legend is too good for her.

  5. neiltennant says:

    she is cute and her eyes say HERE IS YOUR TOM YUM SOUP

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.