Chris Brown

Brown in 2008, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christopher Maurice Brown

Place of Birth: Tappahannock, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1989

Ethnicity: African-American

Chris Brown is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor. He is also known as C. Sizzle and Breezy.

His parents, Joyce Amy (Bundy) Hawkins and Clinton Maurice Brown, are both African-American. All of his grandparents are black. A picture of Chris with his mother can be seen here.

Chris has stated that he has Pamunkey Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Chris has a daughter with Nia Guzman, and a son with Ammika Harris.

Chris’s paternal grandfather is Charles Randolph Brown (the son of Lester Brown and Bertha Newman). Charles was born in Virginia.

Chris’s paternal grandmother is Mary Elizabeth Baylor (the daughter of Hampton Baylor and Bertha Gaines). Mary Elizabeth was born in Virginia.

Chris’s maternal grandfather is Clifton William Bundy, Sr. (the son of Benjamin/Ben Baylor Bundy and Adell/Ada Byrd). Clifton was born in Virginia.

Chris’s maternal grandmother is Mary Elsie Blagmon (the daughter of Robert Lindsey/Lee Blagmon and Rebecca Saunders). Mary Elsie was born in Virginia. Robert was the son of William Blagmon and Lucy.

Sources: Obituary of Chris’s great-uncle, Thomas Henry Blagmon (the brother of Chris’s maternal grandmother, Mary Elsie Blagmon) – http://www.dailyprogress.com

Chris’s statement on his Native American ancestry – http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com

LOS ANGELES – OCT 22: Chris Brown at the Maxim Halloween Party at Shrine Auditorium on October 22, 2016 in Los Angeles, CA photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

354 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    His Mother is not pure Black. Despite this, I never considered Chris Brown Black, he looks mixed race.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Well you might not consider him black, but he certainly does. Also pretty much the avg black person in this country is not pure. So if chris is mixed race to you, you might as well say the rest of the black population is to

  2. abbracci says:

    He looks mixed.

  3. Kerrywhite says:

    Still waiting on that DNA Tests. Black Americans always like to claim he’s fully Black. The bones are already there. His mother has brown hair, green/gray eyes, and very fair-skinned. Those are not Black features.

    My predictions are 60% Black, 25% Caucasian/White, and 15% Native American.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Everyone knows that the avg black person in the usa isn’t pure. However whether Chris is full black or not, he certainly sees himself that way. Here he is stating such in usmagzine.com May 29,2015

      “I tend to accept the negative or the riff raff becuz I know what it’s like to be a young black ‘n—-‘ in America.”

    • ectag says:

      People on this site have a tendency to radically overestimate the likelihood of Native-American ancestry in Americans, black or white.

      Native-American ancestry is extremely uncommon in the US. The vast majority of those who claim it do so based on dubious family histories or because they think it makes them more interesting etc.; it’s rarely verified.

      Moreover, people on this site don’t seem to know what Native-American features look like. Native-Americans are genetically closely related to East Asians. People with significant NA ancestry therefore tend to have a vaguely Asiatic look to them (this is quite common amongst Latin-American mestizos).

      15 percent Native-American ancestry would be a substantial amount. Chris Brown doesn’t look at all NA. He looks like he’s got a huge amount of White ancestry (Barrack Obama is 50% white and looks blacker than Chris Brown).

      I’d guess he’s 60 to 70 percent black and 30 to 40 percent white; anything else a DNA test might pick up would be background noise.

  4. abbracci says:

    Chris Brown is scum of the Earth. Everybody hates him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.