Chloë Sevigny

Chloe Sevigny

Sevigny in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Chloe Stevens Sevigny

Place of Birth: Springfield, Franklin, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 18, 1974

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, English, Scottish, Polish

Chloë Sevigny is an American actress, director, model, and fashion designer. She is known for appearing in indie films and HBO series Big Love. She was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in Boys Don’t Cry.

Born Chloe, she added the diaeresis to her first name, becoming Chloë. She was raised in Darien, Connecticut.

Her father, Harold David Sevigny, died in 1996.

Her brother is DJ, artist, and club owner Paul Sevigny.

Chloë has a son with her partner, art gallery director Sinisa Mačković.

Chloë’s paternal grandfather was Harold Sweet Sevigny (the son of Wilfred Philias Sevigny and Rose Alba or Rosealma Marois). Harold was born in Massachusetts. Wilfred was born in Massachusetts, to French-Canadian parents, Charles-Eusèbe Philias Sevigny, from Saint-Pie-de-Bagot, Québec, and Marie-Louise Brisson. Rose was French-Canadian, and was the daughter of Joseph Marois and Christine Lareault/Laresult.

Chloë’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ernestine Stevens (the daughter of David Lawrence Stevens and Mary Macloud). Chloë’s grandmother Mary Ernestine was born in Wallace, Nova Scotia, Canada. David was the son of John Johnston Stevens and Jane Morris. Chloë’s great-grandmother Mary Macloud was the daughter of John K. Macloud and Isabella/Bella Matheson, who was Scottish. The Macloud family was originally from Nova Scotia, and had Scottish ancestry.

Chloë’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Malinowski.

Sources: Genealogies of Chloë Sevigny (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Chloë’s paternal grandfather, Harold Sweet Sevigny, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Chloë’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilfred Philias Sevigny and Rose Alba or Rosealma Marois – https://familysearch.org

Profile by lexi

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. She has English and Scottish ancestry as well. I found her grandmothers death record and her great grandparents marriage record. Her grandmother was the daughter of David L. Stevens and Mary Macloud. David was the son of John J Stevens and Jane Morris. Mary was the daughter of John K. Macloud and Bella Mathison. The family was originally from Nova Scotia and according to censuses John and Bella Macloud are listed as being Scottish.

  2. bablah says:

    This isn’t correct
    her grandfather is this
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQ5C-ZN2

    Charles and Louise were way too old to have a child her grandfather’s age
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2N5-B1H
    as a matter of fact they were his grandparents
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N4QH-VHF

  3. cdonorab says:

    Correction, she also has English ancestry as well. Her middle name Stevens comes from her great grandmother on her father’s side. She was born in Quebec, but her parents were originally from the U.S. with roots in England.

  4. spaceyaquarius says:

    Don’t get her mixed up with Amanda Seyfried. This was the girl from “Kids” 1995 and then also gave a real bj in the movie “The Brown Bunny” 2003.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.