Charlotte Perrelli

Birth Name: Anna Jenny Charlotte Nilsson

Place of Birth: Hovmantorp, Lessebo Municipality, Kronoberg County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1974

Ethnicity: Swedish

Charlotte Perrelli is a Swedish singer and television host. She is known as the winner of Eurovision Song Contest 1999. Charlotte is the daughter of Monika Lisbet Kristin (Korner) and Bert Roland Nilsson. She has two children with her former husband, Stockholm-based restaurateur Nicola (Ingrosso) Perrelli; and two children with her partner Anders Jensen. Nicola is the brother of choreographer Emilio Ingrosso.

Charlotte’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Åke Håkansson.

Charlotte’s paternal grandfather was Sture Erik Villiam Nilsson (the son of Karl Magnus Nilsson and Anna Karolina Johansson). Sture was born in Hovmantorp, G. Karl was the son of Nils Daniel Magnusson and Ingrid Maria Johansdotter. Anna was the daughter of an unknown father, and of Johanna Charlotta Johansdotter, later Johanna Mathilda Johansdotter.

Charlotte’s paternal grandmother was Berta Alfrida Margareta Johansson (the son of Alfred Johansson and Anna Gustava Gustafsdotter). Berta was born in Ljuder, G. Alfred was the son of Johan August Åberg and Ingrid Maria Andersdotter. Anna was the daughter of an unknown father, and of Maria Andersdotter.

Charlotte’s maternal grandfather was Erik Helmer Korner (the son of Anders Gustaf Nilsson Korner and Ida Lovisa Petersdotter). Erik was born in Nöbbele, Kronobergs län. Anders was the son of Nils Daniel Andreasson and Helena Gustafsdotter. Ida was the daughter of Peter Svensson and Maria Petersdotter.

Charlotte’s maternal grandmother was Majbritt Gurli Ingegerd Henriksson (the daughter of Emerik Vilhelm Henriksson and Anna Erika Petersson). Majbritt was born in Kåramåla, Nöbbele, Kronobergs län, Småland. Emerik was the son of Frans Edvard Henriksson and Lena Kajsa Augustdotter. Anna was the daughter of Frans Edvard Henriksson and Lena Kajsa Augustdotter.

Charlotte’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Kerstin Nilsdotter.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Charlotte stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*44.3% Scandinavian
*43.9% North and West European
*5.4% Balkan
*3.6% Finnish
*2.8% Greek

Sources: Genealogy of Charlotte Perrelli – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Johanna’s original middle name is Charlotta. But when her biological father remarried, her name was later changed to Mathilda. Correct Anna Carolina Johansson to Anna Karolina Johansson.

    Lastly, she had her MyHeritage DNA tested. She has the following ethnicity:
    * 44.3% Scandinavian
    * 43.9% North and West European
    * 5.4% Balkan
    * 3.6% Finnish
    * 2.8% Greek

    https://www.myheritage.com/eurovision/blog/dedication-and-duty-charlotte-perrellis-family-history/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.