Charlie Shotwell

01/13/2020 – Charlie Shotwell – Amazon’s “Troop Zero” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Pacific Theatres, The Grove, 189 The Grove Drive – Los Angeles, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Sushi / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Charlie Garland Shotwell

Place of Birth: Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 2007

Ethnicity: English, German, Slovenian, Swedish, Danish, likely Norwegian, other

Charlie Shotwell is an American actor. He has starred in the films Eli and Troop Zero (both 2019).

Charlie’s paternal grandparents likely are Alan James Shotwell and Adele Virginia Goss.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather is Fulton Floyd Hanson, Jr. (the son of Fulton Floyd Hanson, Sr. and Lorraine Mildred Petersen/Orr). Charlie’s grandfather Fulton was born in Minnesota. Charlie’s great-grandfather Fulton was the son of Asa Carl Skinner/Hanson, whose mother likely was of Norwegian descent, and of Bernice A. Fulton. Lorraine was of Swedish and Danish ancestry, and was the daughter of Alexander Martin Petersen and Mildred Charlotte Elfrieda Peterson.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother is Kathleen Joy Ruthenberg (the daughter of Elmer Ruthenberg and Helen Ujcich). Elmer was the son of Richard Ruthenberg, whose parents were German, and of Helen Herman, who was also of German origin. Charlie’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Slovenian parents, John C. Ujcich, from Poljane, and Mary J. Meh, with roots in Ravne.

Source: Charlie’s maternal great-grandfather, Elmer Ruthenberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Charlie’s maternal grandfather is Fulton Floyd Hanson, Jr. (the son of Fulton Floyd Hanson Sr. and Lorraine Mildred Orr/Petersen). Charlie’s grandfather Fulton was born in Minnesota. Charlie’s great-grandfather Fulton was the son of Asa Carl Hanson/Skinner and Bernice A. Fulton. Lorraine was the daughter of Alexander Martin Petersen and Mildred Charlotte Peterson. Lorraine was of Swedish and Danish descent.

    *Asa Carl Hanson appears to have been adopted by his mother’s second husband, who was a Swedish man, and that his father had the last name Skinner. Assuming that this is true, his mother was of Norwegian descent. Same thing with Lorraine. Orr is her mother’s second husband’s name. Lorraine was born in April 1920, and in January, her mother was still living with her first husband.

  2. bablah says:

    Charlie’s paternal grandparents are likely Alan James Shotwell and Adele Virginia Goss.

    Charlie’s maternal grandparents are Fulton Floyd Hanson, Jr. and Kathleen Joy Ruthenberg.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.