Chaka Khan

Chaka Khan in 2011, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Yvette Marie Stevens

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1953

Ethnicity: African-American

Chaka Khan is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and actress.

Chaka is the daughter of Sandra Coleman and Charles Stevens. She was raised in an artistic, politically-involved household in Hyde Park, with a beatnik father. The name Chaka Adunne Aduffe Hodarhi Karifi was given to her by a Yoruba Baba in 1969.

She has two children.

Chaka’s grandmother’s name is Maude Page.

1 Response

  1. transemacabre says:

    Her family is identified as Charles Stevens (father), Sandra Coleman (mother), Maude Page (grandmother) in the Dec 22 2003 issue of JET.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.