Chadwick Boseman RIP

"42" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Boseman in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Chadwick Aaron Boseman

Date of Birth: November 29, 1976

Place of Birth: Anderson, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Death: August 28, 2020

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Chadwick Boseman was an American actor, playwright, and screenwriter. He played T’Challa / Black Panther in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. He is also known for starring as Jackie Robinson in 42, James Brown in Get on Up, and Thurgood Marshall in Marshall, as well as lead roles in 21 Bridges and Da 5 Bloods, among others.

Chadwick was the son of Carolyn (Mattress), a nurse, and Leroy Boseman, a factory worker. He was married to Taylor Simone Ledward, until his death.

Chadwick’s paternal grandfather was Aaron Boseman, Sr. (the son of Milton T. Boseman and Essie Burt). Aaron was born in South Carolina. Milton was the son of George Boseman and Malinda “Lindy” Lee.

Chadwick’s paternal grandmother was Ilove Clinkscales (the daughter of Mose/Moses Z. Clinkscales and Julia Adams). Ilove was born in South Carolina. Mose was the son of Grandville/Granville Clinkscales and Lucinda Martin. Julia was the daughter of John Q. “Quincy” Adams and Lucy Allen.

Chadwick’s maternal grandfather was Eugene/Eugine Mattress (the son of Alford/Alferd Mattress/Matress and Pearl Mattress). Eugene was born in South Carolina. Alford was the son of Alfred/Alf Mattress and Fillis. Pearl was the daughter of William Mattress and Sallie Humphries.

Chadwick’s maternal grandmother was Eria Gennieve/Genieve Willimon (the daughter of Willie/Will Willmon and Lillian Vandiver). Eria was born in South Carolina. Willie was the son of Edward Willmon and Mary Parker. Lillian was the daughter of Moses/Mose B. Vandiver and Cora M. Stowers.

A DNA test stated that Chadwick had ancestry from the Krio and the Limba people of Sierra Leone, and the Yoruba people of Nigeria.

Sources: Family history of Chadwick Boseman – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Genealogies of Chadwick Boseman – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Chadwick’s paternal grandfather, Aaron Boseman, Sr. – https://www.newspapers.com

Chadwick’s maternal grandfather, Eugene/Eugine Mattress, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chadwick’s maternal grandmother, Eria Gennieve/Genieve (Willimon) Mattress – https://www.legacy.com

7 Responses

  1. AutisticApe says:

    He likely had some degree of European ancestry as well, as DNA testing suggested that he has ancestry from the Krio people of Sierra Leone, who are deeply mixed with European (usually British/English) and even sometimes Native American as well. He might also have Dutch as well, as Vandiver is a Dutch name

    • andrew says:

      He has some peculiar surnames in his tre for sure

    • Oaken05 says:

      Honestly, the Krio are probably much less mixed with Europeans than other Africans of the diaspora. They were definitely mixed with some Europeans, but overwhelmingly they kept to themselves in the early decades, but mixed with the many local African groups if anything.

      I’ve matched with a few on Ancestry; they typically have single-digit European admixture given how long they’d been isolated from Europeans.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    R.I.P. panther

  3. Adamina says:

    He looks way younger than his age. Great looking guy

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.