Cerina Vincent

"God's Ears" Culver City Special Screening to Benefit Operation Autism - Arrivals

Vincent in 2011, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Cerina N. Vincent

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 7, 1979

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% British Isles [English, Irish]

Cerina Vincent is an American actress and writer. She is known for her many film and television roles. She plays Maya in the Power Rangers franchise.

Cerina has said, “I have a grandmother from Calabria, a grandmother from Naples, and a grandfather from Sicily, so I’m 75% Italian. My mother is full-blooded Italian and my dad is half Irish.”

She has a son with her partner Mike Estes.

Cerina’s paternal grandfather was James Birney Vincent (the son of James Arnold Vincent and Charlotte Jane House). Cerina’s grandfather James was born in Wisconsin. Cerina’s great-grandfather James was the son of Edwin/Edmond Vincent and Mary J. Baxter. Charlotte was the daughter of Benjamin House and Elizabeth Ann Hurall/Hurell/Hurrell.

Cerina’s paternal grandmother was Filomena “Mamie” Mongiello-DeMaio (the daughter of Nicola Perry Mongiello DeMaio and Grazia “Rose”/Rosie DeMaio). Filomena was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, from Solofra, Campania. Nicola was the son of Michelo/Michele Mongiello and Filomena DeMaio. Grazia was the daughter of Vincenzo DeMaio and Carmela Pelacha.

Cerina’s maternal grandfather was Sam Dionisio (the son of Rosario Dionisio and Giuseppa/Jennie DeGrado/DiGrado/di Grado). Sam was born in Colorado, to parents from Lucca Sicula, Sicily, Italy. Rosario was the son of Natale Dionisio and Sebastiana la Rocca. Giuseppa was the daughter of Vito di Grado and Pasquala Cortese.

Cerina’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Raso (the daughter of Girolamo/Jerome Raso and Jennie Piromalli). Catherine was born in Colorado, to parents from Italy.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Cerina’s paternal grandfather was James Birney Vincent (the son of James Arnold Vincent and Charlotte Jane House). James was born in Wisconsin.

    Cerina’s paternal grandmother was Filomena “Mamie” Mongiello-DeMaio (the daughter of Nicola Perry Mongiello DeMaio and Grazia “Rose” DeMaio). Filomena was born in Pennsylvania, to Iatlian parents from Solofra, Campania.

    Cerina’s maternal grandfather was Sam Dionisio (the son of Rosario Dionisio and Jennie DeGrado/DiGrado). Sam was born in Colorado, to parents from Italy. Rosario was from Lucca Sicula, Sicily, Italy.

    Cerina’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Raso (the daughter of
    Girolamo/Jerome Raso and Jennie Piromalli). Catherine was born in Colorado, to parents from Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.