Cassie Scerbo

2nd Annual American Giving Awards - Arrivals

Screbo in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Cassandra Lyn Scerbo

Place of Birth: Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity: Italian

Cassie Scerbo is an American actress, singer, and dancer. She stated that she is of “full Italian heritage.”

Cassie is the daughter of Donna Marie and John Alfred Scerbo.

Cassie’s paternal grandfather was Alfred “Fred” Scerbo (the son of Giovanni “John” Scerbo and Concetta Caterina Maria Longo). Alfred was born in Richmond Hills, Queens, New York City, New York, to Italian parents, from Catanzaro, Catanzaro. John’s mother was named Filomena Murgano. Concetta was the daughter of Salvatore Longo and Teresa Mendica.

Cassie’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Mignano (born Antonio Mignano, later Anthony Mignano, the son of Domenico Mignano and Caterina “Catherine” D’Aquila). Anthony was born in New York City, New York, to Italian parents, and was a World War II veteran. Domenico and Catherine were from Borgetto, Palermo. Domenico was the son of Carlo Mignano and Angela Bosco. Catherine was the daughter of Antonio D’Aquila and Giuseppa Demisa.

Cassie’s maternal grandmother was Carmela Mary Cucceraldo (the daughter of Anthony Benhard Cucceraldo and Anna Lovascio). Carmela was born in New York City, New York. Anthony was the son of Italian emigrants, Achille/Giacomo Gucciardi (later Jack Gucciardi/Cucceraldo) and Carmela Maffia. Anna was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Giacomo (later Jacob “Jack”) Lovascio and Maria “Mary” Murgolo, both of Bitonto, Bari.

Source: Cassie’s paternal grandfather, Alfred “Fred” Scerbo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Cassie’s paternal great-grandparents, Giovanni Scerbo and Concetta Longo – https://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization record of Cassie’s paternal great-grandfather, Giovanni “John” Scerbo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Cassie’s paternal great-grandmother, Concetta Caterina Maria Longo – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Cassie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Domenico Mignano and Giuseppina [Caterina] D’Aquila – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Cassie’s maternal great-grandfather, Domenico Mignano – https://www.familysearch.org

Naturalization records of Cassie’s maternal great-grandfather, Domenico Mignano – https://www.familysearch.org (declaration of intention)
https://www.familysearch.org (petition for naturalization)

Baptismal record of Cassie’s maternal great-grandmother, Caterina D’Aquila – https://www.familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal grandmother, Carmela Mary Cucceraldo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cassie’s maternal great-grandparents, Anthony Bernhard Cucceraldo and Anna Lovascio – https://www.familysearch.org

Cassie’s maternal great-grandfather, Anthony Bernhard Cucceraldo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cassie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giacomo Gucciardi and Carmela Maffia – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Cassie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giacomo Lovascio and Maria Murgolo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Cassie’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Giacomo Lovascio – http://dl.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

Naturalization record of Cassie’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Giacomo “Jack” Lovascio – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Cassie’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Maria Murgolo – http://dl.antenati.san.beniculturali.it

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Cassie is the daughter of Donna Marie and John Alfred Scerbo.

    Cassie’s paternal grandfather was Alfred “Fred” Scerbo (the son of Giovanni “John” Scerbo and Concetta Longo). John and Concetta were Italian emigrants.

  2. cwm85 says:

    For once we agree on something.

  3. labird says:

    In my opinion she looks AnnaSophia Robb, specially in pictures with lighter blonde hair.

  4. andrew says:

    She looks like Miley Cyrus

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.