Carole King

Carole King Campaigns for Nevada Senator Harry Reid in Las Vegas on July 17, 2010

King in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Carol Joan Klein

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1942

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Carole King is a Grammy Award-winning American composer, singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of Eugenia (Cammer) and Sidney N. Klein, who were both Jewish (their families were from Poland and Belarus). Carole has two children with her former husband, lyricist Gerry Goffin, and two children with her former husband, bass player Charles Larkey.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Carole’s genetic ancestry is:

*96% Ashkenazi [Jewish]
*3.0% Nonspecific European
*0.4% Eastern European
*0.4% Nonspecific Southern European
*0.2% Nonspecific Middle Eastern & North African

Carole’s paternal grandfather was David Klein (originally Gleiman, the son of Herszek Gleiman and Dwojra Both). David was born in Warsaw, Poland. Herszek was born in Radom, the son of Abram Glajman and Gitia Gisla Teperman. Dwojra was the daughter of Dawid Both and Balla Resza Zyngierman.

Carole’s paternal grandmother was named Molly Esther Malke Taule/Topf. Molly was born in Zamość, Poland.

Carole’s maternal grandfather was Israel B. Cammer (the son of Rubin Cammer and Matel Mos). Israel’s family was from Wloclawek, Poland.

Carole’s maternal grandmother was named Scheine “Sarah” Besmosgin (the daughter of Itzak Besmosgin/Bezmozgin and Riva Leah). Scheine was born in Mahilyow, Belarus.

Sources: http://www.blackcollegian.com

Genealogy of Carole King – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. follers says:

    She looks like George H. W. Bush.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.