Carmit Bachar

Bachar in 2008, image courtesy of Prphotos

Birth Name: Carmit Maile Bachar

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 4, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Israeli Jewish (father)
*Dutch, Indonesian, Chinese (mother)

Carmit Bachar is an American singer, dancer, model, actress, and showgirl. She is a member of the electro/pop duo LadyStation. She was part of The Pussycat Dolls, a band whose members also included Kaya Jones, Ashley Roberts, Nicole Scherzinger, Jessica Sutta, Melody Thornton, and Kimberly Wyatt. She was known as Foxy Doll.

Carmit is the daughter of Dina and Shlomo Nissin Bachar. Her father is Israeli, and Jewish. Her mother is of Dutch, Indonesian, and Chinese background. A picture of Carmit and her mother can be seen here. Carmit is married to Kevin Whitaker, with whom she has a daughter.

Carmit’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Vanminne/Van Minnen/Vanminnen.

Carmit’s maternal grandmother was named Ernestine Bodeman (the daughter of Antoinette E. Bodeman). Ernestine was born on Java, Indonesia.

Sources: Marriage record of Carmit’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Carmit’s maternal grandmother, Ernestine (Bodemann) Boonstoppel – http://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Bachar is a Sephardic/Mizrahi Jewish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.