Carey Hart

2009 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Hart in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Carey Jason Hart

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 17, 1975

Ethnicity: Irish, Italian, Swedish, Polish, English, distant German and Scottish/Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Carey Hart is an American professional freestyle motocross competitor, motorcycle racer, and off-road truck racer. He is married to singer and actress Pink, with whom he has two children.

Carey is the son of Terri and Thomas Hart, a construction company owner.

Carey’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Walter Hart (the son of Thomas Bernard Hart and Sophie Mary Poplaski). Carey’s grandfather Thomas was born in Pennsylvania. Carey’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Joseph M./A. Hart and Honora/Nora/Norah Conlin/Colin, who were born in Pennsylvania, both of them to Irish parents. Sophie was the daughter of Polish parents, Felix Albert Poplasky/Poplaski and Anna Shum.

Carey’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Antonetta Santo (the daughter of Lorenzo/Lawrence Santo and Hazel B. Barger). Dolores was born in California. Lorenzo was Italian, and was the son of Antonio Santo and Antonetta Lavia, who were from Corigliano, Calabria. Hazel was born in Iowa, the daughter of Lloyd Enos Barger and Nellie E. Wise.

Carey’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Martin.

Hart in 2010, photo by Greg Hernandez

Sources: A discussion of the ancestry of Carey Hart, and of his wife, Pink, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Obituary of Carey’s brother, Anthony Hart – http://obits.reviewjournal.com

Marriage record of Carey’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Walter Hart and Dolores Antonetta Santo – https://familysearch.org

Carey’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Bernard Hart, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph M./A. Hart and Honora/Nora/Norah Conlin/Colin – https://familysearch.org

Carey’s paternal great-grandfather, Lorenzo/Lawrence Santo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Carey’s paternal great-grandmother, Hazel B. Barger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lloyd Enos Barger and Nellie E. Wise – https://familysearch.org

Carey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Lloyd Enos Barger and Nellie E. Wise, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Carey’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, William Henry Wise and Sarah Elizabeth A. Devore – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Antonetta Lavia, who were from Corigliano, Calabria.

  2. bablah says:

    Paternal grandparent’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8DB-MQY

    Great-grandfather on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGCZ-53F

    Possibly great-great-grandparent’s marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFMR-R52

    Posibly great-grandmother:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MF1D-Y7W

    Great-grandfather on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV5-14T

    Great-grandmother on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFG-3PN

    Great-great-grandparents marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJBK-5RX

    Great-great-grandfather on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ML12-JDR

    Great-great-great-grandparents marriage record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJ53-DWX

  3. madman says:

    Birth Name: Carey Jason Phillip Hart

    Carey is the son of Terri Lynn (Martin) Lobur and Thomas Lawrence Hart, a construction company owner. I don’t know is Martin or Lobur is his mother’s maiden name; om Carey’s birth certificate it says that her mother’s surname is “Martin”, while his parents’ marriage record says it is Lobur.

    Obituary of Carey’s brother, Anthony Hart – http://obits.reviewjournal.com/obituaries/lvrj/obituary.aspx?pid=142273069

    • follers says:

      I saw Carey Hart and was excited because I thought it was Corey Hart. Great singer – you should submit him.

      Is there any documentary evidence for the middle name “Phillip”?

      Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article mentions “Martin”, so that’s it. I believe “Lobur” was his mother’s first husband.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.