Burgess Meredith

Birth Name: Oliver Burgess Meredith

Date of Birth: November 16, 1907

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: September 9, 1997

Place of Death: Malibu, California

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh, distant German

Burgess Meredith was an American actor, director, producer, and writer.

Burgess was the son of Ida Beth (Burgess) and William George Meredith. His father was Canadian, from Toronto, Ontario. His mother was American, from Ohio.

Burgess’s paternal grandfather was William Grafton Meredith (the son of John Meredith). William was born in Perth, Ontario, Canada.

Burgess’s paternal grandmother was Diantha Jane Pettet (the daughter of Joseph Pettet and Amanda Waite). Diantha was born in Haldimand County, Ontario, Canada. Joseph was the son of William Isaac Pettet and Elizabeth Harriman. Amanda was the daughter of Sisson Waite and Mary Grace Draper.

Burgess’s maternal grandfather was Oliver Clinthus Burgess (the son of William Pitt Burgess and Lydia Griffith Plummer). William was the son of John Burgess and Eleanor Griffith. Lydia was the daughter of Jesse Plummer and Ruth Griffith.

Burgess’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Matilda Cogswell (the daughter of Benjamin Cogswell and Susanna Bill). Benjamin was the son of Solomon Cogswell and Sarah Cowles. Susanna was the daughter of Jabez Bill and Olive Jewett.

Sources: Genealogies of Burgess Meredith (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.