Buddy Roemer

Roemer in 2011, photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: Charles Elson Roemer III

Place of Birth: Shreveport, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1943

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Welsh, Irish

Buddy Roemer is an American politician, investor, and banker. He was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Louisiana, from January 3, 1981 to March 14, 1988, and Governor of Louisiana, from March 14, 1988 to January 13, 1992. He was a Democrat until 1991, and has been mostly a Republican since.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s, the Reform Party’s, and the Americans Elect party’s, nominations for President of the United States in 2012.

Buddy is the son of Juliet Adeline (McDade) and Charles E. Roemer II (Charles Elson Roemer II), a farmer and businessperson, who was Louisiana Commissioner of Administration. Buddy is married to Scarlett. He has three children.

Buddy’s paternal grandfather was Charles Elson “Pete” Roemer (the son of Franklin Daniel Roemer and Eleanor Williams). Charles was born in Ohio.

Buddy’s paternal grandmother was Maggie Lucille Crocker (the daughter of Frank Ezekial Crocker and Margaret Ann Patterson). Buddy’s grandmother Maggie was born in Oklahoma. Frank was the son of Charles Marshall Crocker and Harriet Alma Campbell. Buddy’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of John William Patterson and Ann Eliza Black.

Buddy’s maternal grandfather was Ross Elias McDade (the son of James Germany McDade and Sarah Fort “Sallie” Connell). Ross was born in Louisiana. James was the son of James Germany McDade and Nancy Miller. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Dixon Connell and Dorothy Berry “Dollie” Fort.

Buddy’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Earle Elston (the daughter of Joseph Walker Elston and Emily Ogilvie Moore). Ethel was born in Louisiana. Joseph was the son of William Clark Elston and Adeline Findley. Emily was the daughter of Barnard Dudley Moore and Sarah Isabella.

Sources: Genealogy of Buddy Roemer – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Buddy’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Buddy’s maternal grandparents, Ross Elias McDade and Ethel Earle Elston, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Buddy’s paternal grandmother was named Maggie Lucille Crocker (the daughter of Frank Ezekial Crocker and Margaret Ann Patterson). Maggie was born in Oklahoma. Frank was the son of Charles Marshall Crocker and Harriet Alma Campbell. Margaret was the daughter of John William Patterson and Ann Eliza Black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.