Bruce Davison

06/15/2019 – Bruce Davison – 2019 Dances with Films Festival – “Two Ways Home” Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Bruce Allen Davison

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 28, 1946

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Dutch

Bruce Davison is an American actor and director.

He is the son of Marian (Holmes/Holman), a secretary, and Clair Davison, a musician, architect, and draftsman for the Army Engineers. Bruce is married to Michele Correy. He has a son with his former wife, actress Lisa Pelikan; and a daughter with Michele.

Bruce’s paternal grandfather was James C. “Jay” Davison (the son of James Clifford Davison and Frances Arzelia Sherd). Bruce’s grandfather James was born in Minnesota. Bruce’s great-grandfather James was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of James Rockwell Davison and Eunice Jenks. Frances was the daughter of Uriah Sherd and Mary E. Mumford.

Bruce’s paternal grandmother was Mattie Gertrude Allen (the daughter of Edwin Allen and Sarah Lorraine Banker). Mattie was born in Wisconsin. Edwin was the son of Josiah Page Allen and Rosina Daniels. Sarah was the daughter of George L. Banker and Phebe Atkins.

Source: Genealogy of Bruce Davison (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LHW2-6ZD

    distant Dutch ancestry (including Moorish from the legendary Van Salee)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.