Brooke Shields

Hastocklight / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Brooke Christa Shields

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1965

Ethnicity: Irish, German, 1/8th Italian, English, Scottish, with distant Scots-Irish, Welsh, Spanish, French, and Dutch

Brooke Shields is an American actress and model.

Brooke is the daughter of Maria Theresia “Teri” (Schmon) and Francis Alexander Shields, a businessperson and executive. Brooke is married to television writer Chris Henchy, with whom she has two children.

Her paternal grandfather was of Irish descent. Her paternal grandmother, who was born in Italy, was of Italian, English, Scottish, and distant Spanish, French, and Dutch, descent. Her mother had English, German, Scotch-Irish, and Welsh ancestry.

On the television show Who Do You Think You Are? (2010), Brooke explored her paternal grandmother’s remote French ancestry.

Brooke is a second cousin, once removed, of actress Glenn Close. Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Arthur Moore and Mary Kate Campbell (the parents of Mary Elsie Moore), were also Glenn’s maternal great-grandparents.

Brooke’s paternal grandfather was Frank Shields (Francis Xavier Alexander Shields, the son of Alexander John Shields and Alice A. Haggerty). Frank was born in New York, and was a top-ranking amateur tennis player, and an actor. He was of Irish descent. Brooke’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of Alexander John Shields and Ellen Maria Holtan. Alice was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Dennis Haggerty, from County Donegal, and Margaret Gallagher.

Brooke’s paternal grandmother was Donna Marina Torlonia, dei Principi di Civitella-Cesi (the daughter of Don Marino Torlonia, 4th Prince of Civitella-Cesi, and of Mary Elsie Moore). Brooke’s grandmother Donna Marina, an aristocrat, was born in Rome, Lazio, Italy, and was an Italian princess. Don Marino Torlonia was Italian, and also had distant Spanish and French descent; he was the son of Guido/Giulio Torlonia and Teresa Chigi della Rovere-Albani. Mary Elsie was American-born, and had English, Scottish, and remote Dutch, descent, the daughter of Charles Arthur Moore and Mary Kate Campbell.

Brooke’s maternal grandfather was John W. Schmon (the daughter of John Schmon and Bertha Walker). Brooke’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey. Brooke’s great-grandfather John was the son of Robert Schmon and Barbara Meyer.

Brooke’s maternal grandmother was Theresa A. Dollinger (the daughter of John Daniel Dollinger and Ida E. McCarl). Theresa was born in New Jersey. John was the son of Joseph Dollinger and Theresa Murphy.

Sources: Genealogies of Brooke Shields – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. indo says:

    She started aging really fast when she was in her late teens, and she started looking manlier.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.