Brooke Fraser

Brooke Fraser and Cary Brothers in Concert at Shepherds Bush Empire in London - October 5, 2011

Fraser in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Brooke Gabrielle Fraser

Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 15 December, 1983

Ethnicity:
*father – Fijian, Portuguese, Scottish
*mother – Anglo-New Zealander

Brooke Fraser is a New Zealand singer and songwriter. She is known for the single “Something in the Water.”

She is the daughter of Lynda and Bernie Fraser (Bernard Gabriel Fraser), a former All Blacks rugby player. Her father was born in Lautoka, Fiji, of Fijian, Portuguese, and Scottish descent.

She is married to Scott Ligertwood, with whom she has two children. She changed her name to Brooke Ligertwood.

Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandfather was born in Scotland and died in Fiji.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @comrade

    Have you something to add to this profile?

  2. andrew says:

    Brooke’s paternal great-great-grandfather was born in Scotland and died in Fiji.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.