Brianne Howey

Howey in 2019, photo by DFree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brianne Nicole Howey

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 24, 1989

Ethnicity: English, German, Polish, Irish, Scottish, one eighth Swedish, distant French-Canadian

Brianne Howey is an American actress. She stars on the show Ginny & Georgia.

Her mother was of one half German, one quarter Polish, and one quarter Irish, descent.

Brianne’s paternal grandfather was Richard William Howey (the son of Richard William Howey and Mary Ann Campbell). Brianne’s grandfather Richard was born in California. Brianne’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of William Otto Howey and Hattie. Mary was the daughter of Arthur W. Campbell and Anna Margaret “Maggie” Miller.

Brianne’s paternal grandmother was Carleen Sue “Tudi” Magnuson (Carl Stanley Magnuson and Mariam/Marian Augusta Chartier). Carleen was born in California. Carl was the son of Charles John Magnuson and Hildur Frisendahl. Marian was the daughter of Fred Oswald Chartier and Ruth Marian Stewart.

Brianne’s maternal grandfather was Albert Braun, Jr. (the son of Albert Braun and Maria/Mary Hoffman). Brianne’s grandfather Albert was born in Iowa, to German parents, his father from Ochsenhof and his mother from Neumagen-Dhron, Bernkastel-Wittlich, Rhineland-Palatinate.

Brianne’s maternal grandmother is Toni Antoniak (the daughter of Charles/Casmir Antoniak and Marguarita Ellen Kiernan). Toni was born in New York. Casmir was the son of Polish parents, John Antoniak, from Nowosiólki, Lubelskie, and Helen Zakielarz, from Gladysia. Marguarita was born in California, the daughter of Edward Thomas Kiernan, who was born in Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland, to Irish parents, from Caran; and of Elizabeth Ann Harnett, who was born in Abbeyfeale, Limerick, Ireland.

Sources: Obituary of Brianne’s paternal grandfather, Richard William Howey – https://www.thebee.news

Obituary of Brianne’s paternal grandmother, Carleen Sue “Tudi” (Magnuson) Howey – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Brianne’s mother – https://www.latimes.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.thebee.news/richard-w-howey-jr-1940-2020/
    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/mohavedailynews/name/carleen-howey-obituary?id=22056352

    Brianne’s paternal grandfather was Richard William Howey (the son of Richard William Howey and Mary Ann Campbell). Brianne’s grandfather Richard was born in California. Brianne’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of William Otto Howey and Hattie. Mary was the daughter of Arthur W. Campbell and Anna Margaret ”Maggie” Miller.

    Brianne’s paternal grandmother was Carleen Sue “Tudi” Magnuson (Carl Stanley Magnuson and Mariam/Marian Augusta Chartier). Carleen was born in California. Carl was the son of Charles John Magnuson and Hildur Frisendahl. Marian was the daughter of Fred Oswald Chartier and Ruth Marian Stewart.

    She’s also 1/8 Swedish, 1/32 French-Canadian and probably Scottish too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.