Briana Evigan

3rd Annual Midnight Grammy Brunch - Arrivals

Evigan in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Briana Barbara-Jane Evigan

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 23, 1986

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandmother), Italian (maternal grandfather), English

Briana Evigan is an American actress, dancer, singer, songwriter, and choreographer. She has starred in the films Step Up 2 The Streets and Sorority Row. She is the daughter of Greg Evigan, an actor, and Pamela C. Serpe, an actress, model, and dancer.

Briana’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Milan Evigan (the son of George Evigan and Iona Harris). Ralph was born in New Jersey. George was born in New Jersey, to New Jersey-born parents, George Eveigan and Pheebe Helen Suydam. Iona was also born in New Jersey, to New Jersey-born parents, Clark Champion Harris and Ellen R. Freeman.

Briana’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Elizabeth Koperski (the daughter of Zygmunt Koperski and Jadwiga/Yadwiga/Hedwig Samowski). Barbara was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents. Zygmunt was from Włocławek. Jadwiga was the daughter of Thaddeus Samowski and Emily Borskiewicz.

Briana’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Beniamino Serpe, a producer (the son of Domenico/Dominic F. Serpe/Serpi and Concezia/Concetta/Concettina Constantin Saraceni). Ralph was born in Maine, to Italian parents, from Orsogna, Chieti, Abruzzo. Aside from other works, he was involved with the Italian film industry. Dominic was the son of Eustachio Serpe and Maria Domenica Montefusco. Concetta was the daughter of Salvatore Saraceni and Lucia Costantini.

Briana’s maternal grandmother was Jane Johnstone (the daughter of Samuel Boss Johnston and Ethel T./G. Inscoe). Jane was born in Maryland or Washington, D.C., to a father from Virginia and a mother from Washington, D.C., and had English ancestry. Ethel was the daughter of Uriah Beaugard Inscoe and Annett Crismond.

Sources: Obituary of Briana’s maternal grandfather, Ralph Beniamino Serpe – http://articles.latimes.com

Briana’s maternal grandmother, Jane Johnstone, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Briana’s maternal grandmother, Jane (Johnstone) Serpe – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Briana’s maternal great-grandmother, Ethel T./G. Inscoe – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Briana’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Elizabeth Koperski (the daughter of Zygmunt Koperski and Jadwiga/Yadwiga/Hedwig Samowski). Barbara was born in New Jersey, to Polish parents. Zygmunt was from Włocławek, Poland. Jadwiga was the daughter of Thaddeus Samowski and Emily Borskiewicz.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.